Transportation Law - 2022 -
[…] ORS 31.610(1). But there are two exceptions to that rule.  First, if part of the judgment is uncollectible, a plaintiff may make a motion within one year to reallocate an uncollectible share among the other parties based on each party’s respective percentage of fault. ORS 31.610(3). However, reallocation is not available if (a) the party’s percentage of fault is 25% or less, (2) the party’s percentage of fault is equal to or less than the claimant’s percentage of fault, or (3) more than one year has passed since the judgment became final by way of lapse of time for appeal.  Id.

Second, ORS 31.605(4) provides that “the court may order that two or more persons be considered a single person for the purpose of determining the degree of fault of the persons” among whom the trier of fact may compare fault under ORS 31.600(2). However, to date, no Oregon appellate court has considered the circumstances under which ORS 31.605(4) should be applied.