Transportation Law - 2022 -
[…] Transportation Law - 2022 -

Oregon

1. What are the statute of limitations for tort and contract actions as they relate to the transportation industry.

In Oregon, actions for personal injury not arising on contract shall be commenced within two years. ORS 12.110. Actions for injury to personal property and contract actions have a six-year statute of limitations. ORS 12.080. The statute of limitations starts to run when the claim “accrues.” ORS 12.010 (“Actions shall only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this chapter, after the cause of action shall have accrued, except where a different limitation is prescribed by statute”).  In most instances, accrual is subject to “discovery” – that is, when the person can reasonably be expected to have knowledge of the wrong inflicted upon them.  T.R. v. Boy Scouts of America, 344 Or. 282, 291, 181 P.3d 758 (2008).