Transportation Law - 2022 -
[…] While Senate Bill 447 did not pass, it is likely that a bill with a similar provision will be proposed again in the future.

8. How many months generally transpire between the filing of a transportation related complaint and a jury trial.

It varies depending on the county, but it typically takes one to two years after the filing of the lawsuit for a case to go to trial.

9. When does pre-judgment interest begin accumulating and at what percent rate of interest.

The applicable interest rate is 8% per annum. N.C.G.S. §24-5 provides that “any portion of a money judgment designated by the fact finder as compensatory damages bears interest from the date the action is commenced until the judgment is satisfied.”