Transportation Law - 2022 -
[…] For contract actions, prejudgment interest accrues at either the contract rate or 12% per year on the amount due. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 45-104. Prejudgment interest begins accumulating “from the time that the money is wrongfully withheld.” Weyh, 303 Neb. at 315, 929 N.W.2d at 64. In Weyh, for example, the Court held interest began accumulating on the date the plaintiff “filed his initial complaint.” Id.

For tort actions and other unliquidated claims, prejudgment interest accrues at 2% above the statutory bond investment rate. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 45-103.02. Prejudgment interest begins accumulating from “the date of the plaintiff’s first offer of settlement which is exceeded by the judgment until the entry of judgment” if the four conditions within § 45-103.02 are met.

10. What evidence at trial are the parties allowed to enter into evidence concerning medical expense related damages.