Transportation Law - 2022 -
[…] Roman Catholic Diocese of Jackson v. Morrison, 905 So. 2d 1213, 1245 (2005).

No reported Mississippi decisions were found regarding to discovery of preventability determinations as related to trucking companies.  In an unreported decision,  Cameron v. Werner Enters., 2016 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 68711, *9 (S.D. Miss. 2016), the Defendants argued that no evidence to show the preventability of the accident should be admitted “because preventability of an accident is part of the accident review required of the motor carrier industry.” The Defendants cited 49 USCS § 504(f) which states:

No part of a report of an accident occurring in operations of a motor carrier, motor carrier of migrant workers, or motor private carrier and required by the Secretary, and no part of a report of an investigation of the accident made by the Secretary, may be admitted into evidence or used in a civil action for damages related to a matter mentioned in the report or investigation.

The Court agreed that the report was inadmissible; but held “it does not believe that it necessarily follows that all references to the preventability of the accident should be excluded.