Transportation Law - 2022 -
[…] See La. C. C. art. 3499.

2. What effects, if any, has the COVID Pandemic had on tolling or extending the statute of limitation for filing a transportation suit and the number of jurors that are sat on a jury trial?

In light of the COVID pandemic, Louisiana Governor John Bel Edwards issued several emergency proclamations which suspended liberative prescription for all claims that prescribed between March 17, 2020 and July 5, 2020.  The Louisiana legislature thereafter enacted Louisiana Revised Statute § 9:5829, which provides as follows:

All prescriptions, including liberative…shall be subject to a limited suspension or extension during the time period of March 17, 2020, through July 5, 2020; however, the suspension or extension of these periods shall be limited and shall apply only if these periods would have otherwise expired during the time period of March 17, 2020, through July 5, 2020. The right to file a pleading or motion to enforce any right, claim, or action which would have expired during the time period of March 17, 2020, through July 5, 2020, shall expire on July 6, 2020.

According to Article 3472 of the Louisiana Civil Code, “the period of suspension is not counted toward accrual of prescription . . . [and] [p]rescription commences to run again upon the termination of the period of suspension.”