Transportation Law - 2020 -
[…] Claims Documents/Files: South Dakota Rule of Civil Procedure 15-6-26(b) describes the scope and limits of discovery. Generally “parties may obtain discovery regarding any matter, not privileged, which is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending action.” Investigation files or information or insurance company claim files can be considered work product privileged in South Dakota when created in anticipation of litigation. An attorney’s work product is defined by SDCL 15–6–26(b)(3) as “documents and tangible things … prepared in anticipation of litigation or for trial by or for another party or by or for that other party’s representative (including his attorney, consultant, surety, indemnitor, insurer or agent)….” The test applied for determining whether a document or tangible thing is attorney work product is whether “in light of the nature of the document and the factual situation in the particular case, the document can fairly be said to have been prepared or obtained because of the prospect of