Transportation Law - 2020 -
[…] In 2015, a Wayne County jury awarded a $22.6 million verdict in a trucking negligence case.

Is there a cap on punitive damages in your State?

Michigan does not allow for recovery of punitive damages.  Gilroy v Conway 151 Mich App 628, 391 NW2d 410 (1986).

Admissible evidence regarding medical damages – can the plaintiff seek to recover the amount charged or the amount paid?

Medical expenses are not admissible in Michigan in a motor vehicle accident case because the PIP carrier is responsible to pay all reasonable and necessary medical expenses.

Under MCL 500.3107(1)(a), Plaintiff may seek “all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person’s care, recovery or rehabilitation.  Allowable expenses include, but not limited to, medical expenses.”

In Michigan, the amount a plaintiff may seek for medical expenses is determined by if the charge for the service was reasonable, the expense was reasonably necessary and the expense was incurred. Spect Imaging, Inc. v. Allstate Ins.