Transportation Law - 2019 -
[…] None. Currently Senate Bill 365 proposes that state law will supersede a city and county ordinance that “prohibits, restricts or regulates the testing or operation of motor vehicles equipped with driving automation systems.”

There are no Oklahoma laws on platooning.

Describe any laws or Court decisions in your State which would preclude a commercial driver from using a hands-free device to have a conversation over a cell phone.

None. The pertinent Oklahoma statute makes a specific exception for hands free devices. 47 O.S. § 47-11-901c provides, “A. It shall be unlawful for any person to operate a commercial motor vehicle or for a public transit driver to operate a motor vehicle on any street or highway within this state while: 1. Using a cellular telephone or electronic communication device to write, send, or read a text-based communication; or 2. Using a hand-held mobile telephone while operating a commercial motor vehicle. (emphasis added).

Identify any Court decisions in your State precluding Golden Rule and/or Reptile style arguments by Plaintiffs’ counsel.

Juries cannot be asked to put themselves in the shoes of the parties or their families.