Transportation Law - 2019 -
[…] The person to whom an autonomous vehicle is registered is liable for any moving violation that involves the fully autonomous vehicle. The statute also provides a duty to stop in the event of a crash and mandates other duties, including remaining at the scene of the accident and requesting medical assistance if appropriate.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-152 expressly permits autonomous platooning.  The statute, which prohibits following too closely, exempts from its application “the driver of any non-leading commercial motor vehicle traveling in a platoon on any roadway where the Department of Transportation has by traffic ordinance authorized travel by platoon.”  The statute defines “platoon” as “a group of individual commercial motor vehicles traveling at close distances in a unified manner through the use of an electronically interconnected braking system.”