Attorney-Client Privilege -
[…] Law Revision Council Note to § 90.502(4)(b) (1976) (citing McCormick, Evidence § 94 (2nd ed. 1972)).

The Law Revision Council reasoned that “[i]n denying the privilege to questions of testate or intestate succession involving parties claiming through an estate, the desired goal is full disclosure of the facts to facilitate distribution in accordance with the testator’s wishes. On these same grounds, this section denies the privilege to communications relevant to an inter vivos transaction which is challenged through the estate after the decedent’s death.” Note to § 90.502(4)(b) (1976) (citing Prop. Fed. R. Evid. 503).

iii. Breach of Duty

Third, there is no attorney-client privilege when “[a] communication is relevant to an issue of breach of duty by the lawyer to the client or by the client to the lawyer, arising from the lawyer-client relationship.” Fla. Stat. § 90.502(4)(c).

This exception to attorney-client privilege excludes otherwise privileged information between a client who is suing a lawyer for legal malpractice. Shafnaker v. Clayton, 680 So. 2d 1109, 1111 (Fla. 1st DCA 1996).