Attorney-Client Privilege -
[…] IV. Identify any recent trends or limitations imposed by the jurisdiction on the scope
of the attorney-client privilege.

On January 25, 2018, the Florida Supreme Court adopted Florida law, to the extent it is procedural, which created a fiduciary lawyer-client privilege. In re Amendments to Fla. Evidence Code 2017 Out-of-Cycle Report, 234 So. 3d 565, 566 (Fla. 2018) (“the fiduciary lawyer-client privilege in section 90.5021, Florida Statutes, applies with respect to the personal representative and any attorney employed by the personal representative.”); see also Fla. Stat. § 90.5021.

Florida Statutes § 90.5021 provides:

(1) For the purpose of this section, a client acts as a fiduciary when serving as a personal representative or a trustee as defined in §§ 731.201 and 736.0103, an administrator ad litem as described in § 733.308, a curator as described in § 733.501, a guardian or guardian ad litem as defined in § 744.102, a conservator as defined in § 710.102, or an attorney in fact as described in chapter 709.

(2) A communication between a lawyer and a client acting as a fiduciary is privileged and protected from disclosure under § 90.502 to the same extent as if the client were not acting as a fiduciary. In applying § 90.502 to a communication under this section, only the person or entity acting as a fiduciary is considered a client of the lawyer.

(3) This section does not affect the crime or fraud exception to the lawyer-client privilege provided in § 90.502(4)(a).

Recently, the Second District held that clients, as insured, did not waive their right to claim attorney-client privilege when a legal assistant reported their loss to the insurer. Dominguez v. Citizens Prop. Ins.