Defendant's Ability to Obtain Plaintiff's Complete Medical History -
[…] Midkiff v. Compton, 204 N.C. App. 21, 33, 693 S.E.2d 172, 181 (2010). Further, a plaintiff’s ability to lodge valid objection to production of medical records is drastically limited.

Physician-Patient, Psychologist-Patient, and Counselor-Patient Privileges

The physician-patient privilege, if not waived, can limit a defendant’s ability to obtain medical records. Creating a privilege for confidential communications between patients and their physicians, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-53 provides:

No person, duly authorized to practice under Article 1 of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes, shall be required to disclose any information which he may have acquired in attending a patient in a professional character, and which information was necessary to enable him to prescribe for such patient as a physician, or to do any act for him as a surgeon[.]

Similar privileges exist for psychologists and counselors pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 8-53.3 and 8-53.8.

Scope of Privilege