Defendant's Ability to Obtain Plaintiff's Complete Medical History -
[…] Defendant's Ability to Obtain Plaintiff's Complete Medical History -

Iowa

What limitations exist, if any, on a defendant’s ability to obtain a plaintiff’s complete medical history, both pre and post incident?

Iowa Rule of Civil Procedure 1.503 prohibits discovery of privileged materials in a civil case. See Ashenfelter v. Mulligan, 792 N.W.2d 665, 672 (Iowa 2010). Relatedly, Iowa Code section 622.10 provides:

“A practicing . . . counselor, physician, . . . [or] mental health professional, . . . who obtains information by reason of the person’s employment . . . shall not be allowed, in giving testimony, to disclose any confidential communication properly entrusted to the person in the person’s professional capacity, and necessary and proper to enable the person to discharge the functions of the person’s office according to the usual course of practice or discipline.” Iowa Code § 622.10(1).

However, section 622.10 does not apply “[i]n a civil action in which the condition of the plaintiff in whose favor the prohibition is made is an element or factor of the claim or defense of the adverse party or of any party claiming through or under the adverse party.” Iowa Code § 622.10(3)(a). In such case, the plaintiff must provide a legally sufficient waiver and release to allow the adverse party to make a written request for “a complete copy of the patient’s records including but not limited to any reports or diagnostic imaging relating to the condition alleged.” Id. On January 1, 2015, Iowa added mandatory initial disclosures to its Rules of Civil Procedure.