Labor & Employment -
[…] “Disparaging words, to be actionable per se . . . must affect the plaintiff in some way that is peculiarly harmful to one engaged in his trade or profession.”  Id. (quoting Restatement (Second) of Torts, § 573 at 194, cmt. e (1977)).  None of the comments to the security guard met this standardId.

B. References

See discussion below under “Privileges.”

C. Privileges

Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-1-113 (LexisNexis 2023) provides:

(a)          An employer who discloses information about a former employee’s job performance to a prospective employer or to an employer of the former employee is presumed to be acting in good faith.  Unless lack of good faith is shown by a preponderance of evidence, the employer is immune from civil liability for the disclosure or for the consequences resulting from the disclosure.

(b)          For purposes of subsection (a) of this section, the presumption of good faith is rebutted upon a showing that the information disclosed by the former employer was knowingly false or deliberately misleading or was rendered with malicious purpose.

To date, the Wyoming Supreme Court has not relied on the above statute in an opinion.  In Bues v. Uinta County Bd. Of County Com’rs, the Tenth Circuit Court of Appeals explained that Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-1-113 derives from the common law.  143 Fed.Appx. 945, 949 (10th Cir. 2005) (unpublished).