Labor & Employment -
[…] The fair hearing shall be conducted pursuant to the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act.

(m) The department shall issue an order within fourteen (14) days of the decision being rendered, requiring the employer, employment agency or labor organization to comply with the hearing officer’s decision. If the employer, employment agency or labor organization does not timely appeal or comply with the order within thirty (30) days, the department may petition the appropriate district court for enforcement of the order.

Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-9-106 (LexisNexis 2023).

D. Remedies Available

The remedies for violation of FEPA are enumerated in Wyo. Stat. § 27-9-106 (LexisNexis 2023), which states as follows:

(n) Where the hearing officer determines that the employer, employment agency or labor organization has engaged in any discriminatory or unfair employment practice as defined in this chapter, the hearing officer’s decision may:

(i) Require the employer, employment agency or labor organization to cease and desist from the discriminatory or unfair practice;

(ii) Require remedial action which may include hiring, retaining, reinstating or upgrading of employees, referring of applications for employment by a respondent employment agency or the restoration to membership by a respondent labor organization;

(iii) Require the posting of notices, the making of reports as to the manner of compliance and any other relief that the hearing officer deems necessary and appropriate to make the complainant whole; or

(iv) Require the employer, employment agency or labor organization to pay backpay or front pay.