Labor & Employment -
[…] Hassler v. Circe C. Res., 2022 WY 28, ¶ 29, 505 P.3d 169, 178 (Wyo. 2002).   “The employer has the duty of proving all the terms of the noncompete agreement are reasonable, and, therefore, enforceable.”  Id. “Wyoming courts will no longer exceed the scope of their traditional authority in contract interpretation by redrafting noncompete agreements to bring them within the bounds of reason.”  Id.

C. Confidentiality Agreements

Confidentiality agreements are generally enforceable in Wyoming.

D. Trade Secrets Statute

Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-4-203(d)(v) (LexisNexis 2023) provides that with regard to the public’s right to inspect public records:

“The custodian shall deny the right of inspection of the following records, unless otherwise provided by law: Trade secrets, privileged information and confidential commercial, financial, geological, or geophysical data furnished by or obtained from any person.”

E. Other Considerations

Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 35-24-104(e) (LexisNexis 2023) provides that trade secrets contained in applications by health care providers for an exception to state or federal antitrust laws shall be protected in accordance with Wyo. Stat. § 16-4-203(d).

In Briefing.com v.