Labor & Employment -
[…] In re Towle, 665 A.2d 55, 164 Vt. 14 (1995), citing In re Morrissey, 538 A.2d 678, 149 Vt. 1, 13 (1987). Off-duty conduct may be just cause for termination if an employer shows a nexus between the off-duty conduct and employment. In re Grievance of Hurlbut, 175 Vt. at 47.

B. Status of Arbitration Clauses

Generally, a provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration creates a duty to arbitrate if the contract contains a written acknowledgement of arbitration displayed prominently. 12 Vt. Stat. Ann. § 5652. The specific language required by Vermont law can be found in 12 Vt. Stat. Ann. § 5652(b). This does not apply to “labor interest arbitration.” 12 Vt. Stat. Ann. § 5653(a). “Labor interest arbitration” is “the method of concluding labor negotiations by having a disinterested person determine what will be the terms of an agreement.” 12 Vt. Stat. Ann. § 5652(a).

Effective October 1, 2020, Vermont passed legislation limiting “unconscionable terms,” including many arbitration clauses, in standard form contracts, including employment contracts.