Labor & Employment -
[…] A “trade secret” is defined as information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, or process, that:

(A)       derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other person who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and

(B)       is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy.

9 Vt. Stat. Ann. §4601(3); see also Dicks v. Jensen, 172 Vt. 43, 768 A.2d 1279 (Vt. 2001).

            The Trade Secrets Act defines misappropriation as:

(A)       acquisition of a trade secret of another by a person who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by improper means; or

(B)       disclosure of use of a trade secret of another without express or implied consent by a person who:

i. used improper means to acquire knowledge of the trade secret; or

ii. at the time of disclosure or use, knew or had reason to know that his or her knowledge of the trade secret was:

derived from or through a person who had utilized improper means to acquire it;

acquired under circumstances giving rise to a duty to maintain its secrecy or limit its use; or

derived from or through a person who owed a duty to the person seeking relief to maintain its secrecy or limit its use; or

iii. before a material change of his or her position, knew or had reason to know that it was a trade secret and that knowledge of it had been acquired by accident or mistake.

9 Vt. Stat. Ann. § 4601(2).

A customer list can qualify as a trade secret, but the burden is on the employer to demonstrate that it pursued an active course of conduct to inform its employees that this information was to remain confidential. Dicks v.