Labor & Employment -
[…] Lynch v. City of Jellico, 205 S.W.3d 384, 399 (Tenn. 2006).

The THRA contains its own internal statute of limitations of one year for private actions and/or 180 days to file a complaint with the Tennessee Human Rights Commission Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-302(c); §4-21-311(d). However, Tennessee’s saving statutes apply to claims brought under the THRA. See Rector v. DACCO, Inc., 2006 WL 1749525 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2006).

Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-401 provides:

(a) It is a discriminatory practice for an employer to:

(1) Fail or refuse to hire or discharge any person or otherwise to discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because of such individual’s race, creed, color, religion, sex, age, or national origin; or

(2) Limit, segregate or classify an employee or applicants for employment in any way which would deprive or tend to deprive an individual of employment opportunities or otherwise adversely affect the status of an employee, because of national

Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-301 provides that:

It is a discriminatory practice for a person or two (2) or more persons to: