Labor & Employment -
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-1002.

4. Taping of Employees

In Gentry v. E. I. Du Pont de Nemours & Co., 1987 WL 15854 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1987), an employer was not liable for outrageous conduct or invasion of privacy when it accidentally taped the phone conversation of an employee. The employer ordered that the tape be erased and ordered employees not to repeat the conversation.

5. Release of Personal Information on Employees

Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-105 addresses an employer’s liability incurred from communicating information about an employee. This section provides that:

Any employer that, upon request by a prospective employer or a current or former employee, provides truthful, fair and unbiased information about a current or former employee’s job performance is presumed to be acting in good faith and is granted a qualified immunity for the disclosure and the consequences of the disclosure. The presumption of good faith is rebuttable upon a showing by a preponderance of the evidence that the information disclosed was:

      • Knowingly false;
      • Deliberately misleading;
      • Disclosed for a malicious purpose;
      • Disclosed in reckless disregard for its falsity or defamatory nature; or
      • Violative of the current or former employee’s civil rights pursuant to current employment discrimination

“Under this statute, mere negligence is not enough to rebut the presumption in favor of the employer’s good faith.” Sullivan v. Baptist Memorial Hosp., 995 S.W.2d 569, 575 (Tenn. 1999).

6. Medical Information

In Johnson v. Nissan N. Am., 146 S.W.3d 600 (Tenn. Ct.