Labor & Employment -
[…] Had the General Assembly intended to authorize punitive damages as an available remedy, it could have and would have done so explicitly within the statute. Carver v. Citizens Util. Co., 954 S.W.2d 34 (Tenn. 1997). Punitive damages are available under the THRA only for claims involving discriminatory housing practices and malicious harassment. Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-311; Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-701.

2. Pay Discrimination Based on Sex

Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-2-204 provides that:

(a)(1) Any employer who violates § 50-2-202 shall be liable to the employee or employees affected in the amount of their unpaid wages, and in instances of an employer knowingly violating § 50-2-202 in employee suits under subsection (b), up to an additional equal amount of unpaid wages as liquidated damages.

(2) For the second established violation of this part in a separate judicial proceeding distinct from the first, any employer who violates § 50-2-202 shall be liable to the employee or employees affected in the amount of their unpaid wages, and instances of an employer knowingly violating § 50-2-202 in employee suits under subsection (b), up to an additional two (2) times the amount of unpaid wages as liquidated

(3) For the third established violation of this part in a separate judicial proceeding distinct from the first and second, any employer who violates § 50-2-202 shall be liable to the employee or employees affected in the amount of their unpaid wages, and instances of an employer knowingly violating § 50-2-202 in employee suits under subsection (b), up to an additional three (3) times the amount of unpaid wages as liquidated

(b) Action to recover such wages may be maintained in any court of competent jurisdiction by any one (1) or more The court shall, in cases of violation, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff or plaintiffs, allow a reasonable attorney’s fee and cost of the action to be paid by the defendant.

(c) No agreement by any such employee to work for less than the wages to which the employee is entitled under this part shall be a bar to any such action, or to a voluntary wage restitution of the full amount due under this

(d) At the written request of any employee claiming to have been paid less than the wage to which the employee is entitled under this part, the commissioner may bring any legal action necessary in behalf of the employee to collect such claim for unpaid wages.