Labor & Employment -
[…] Id.

It is also important to note that the civil actions which completely avoid the administrative hurdles are subject to a one-year statute of limitations. Also, the commencement of a civil action effectively dismisses any complaint pending before the Human Rights Commission. Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-311(d).

D. Remedies Available

1. Tennessee Human Rights Act

The remedies available to plaintiffs under the THRA who take either the administrative or civil action tracts are enumerated in Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-306. They include back-pay, rehiring, posting of notices, damages, costs, attorneys’ fees and “such other remedies as shall be necessary and proper to eliminate all the discrimination identified….” This catch-all provision does not allow punitive damages in employment discrimination cases. Had the General Assembly intended to authorize punitive damages as an available remedy, it could have and would have done so explicitly within the statute. Carver v. Citizens Util.