Labor & Employment -
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-102(14). A state university may be a “person” under the Act. Roberson v. Univ. of Tenn., 912 S.W.2d 746 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1995).

In Byrd v. State, 150 S.W.3d 414 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2004), the court held that the Tennessee Claims Commission has jurisdiction to hear a plaintiff-independent contractor’s claim against a defendant-university for violation of the THRA, Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 4-21-101 to 1004, because such a violation was a deprivation of a statutory right.

See also Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-2-202 (prohibiting wage discrimination based on sex).

B. Types of Conduct Prohibited

1. Tennessee Human Rights Act

Section 4-21-101(a)(1) of the THRA states that one of the primary purposes of the THRA is to “[p]rovide for execution within Tennessee of the policies embodied in the federal Civil Rights Acts of 1964, 1968 and 1972, the Pregnancy Amendment of 1978, and the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967.” “Accordingly, an analysis of claims under the THRA is the same as under Title VII of the Federal Civil Rights Act.” Lynch v. City of Jellico, 205 S.W.3d 384, 399 (Tenn. 2006).