Labor & Employment -
[…] The court held “that a claim for retaliatory discharge in violation of [Tennessee] public policy lies in cases where a substantial factor in an employer’s decision to terminate an employee [was] the fact that the employee honored a lawful subpoena.” Id. at 577.

4. Exposing Illegal Activity (Whistleblowers)

Under the Tennessee whistleblower statute, no employee may be “discharged or terminated for refusing to participate in, or for refusing to remain silent about, illegal activities.” Mason v. Seaton, 942 S.W.2d 470 (Tenn. 1997), quoting Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304(a). The statute further defines “illegal activities” as those “which are in violation of the criminal or civil code of this state or the United States or any regulation intended to protect the public health, safety or welfare.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304(c). The plaintiff in Mason alerted the police and fire departments that the defendant employer was locking certain doors in the workplace, a violation of federal safety regulations. The plaintiff was discharged six days after an inspection.