Labor & Employment -
[…] Id.

B. Voting

Under Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-1-106 employers are required to provide employees with a reasonable amount of paid time off to vote, not to exceed three (3) hours. An employee is eligible as long as they: (1) do not have three (3) or more hours prior to the beginning of their shift or following the end of their shift in which to vote while polls are open; and (2) requests paid voting leave by twelve o’clock noon (12:00 p.m.) the day before the election. An employer can specify the hours during which the employee may be absent.

C. Family/Medical Leave

Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-408 provides that:

(a)  Employees who have been employed by the same employer for at least twelve

(12) consecutive months as full-time employees, as determined by the employer at the job site or location, may be absent from such employment for a period not to exceed four (4) months for adoption, pregnancy, childbirth and nursing an infant, where applicable, referred to as “leave” in this section. With regard to adoption, the four-month period shall begin at the time an employee receives custody of the child.