Labor & Employment -
[…] (a) It is a discriminatory practice for an employer to:

(1) Fail or refuse to hire or discharge any person or otherwise to discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because of such individual’s race, creed, color, religion, sex, age, or national origin; or

(2) Limit, segregate or classify an employee or applicants for employment in any way which would deprive or tend to deprive an individual of employment opportunities or otherwise adversely affect the status of an employee, because of national

Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-301 provides that:

It is a discriminatory practice for a person or two (2) or more persons to:

(1) Retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person because such person has opposed a practice declared discriminatory by this chapter or because such person has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding or hearing under this chapter;

(2) Willfully interfere with the performance of a duty or the exercise of a power by the [Tennessee Human Rights Commission] or one (1) of its members or representatives;

(3) Willfully obstruct or prevent a person from complying with this chapter or an order issued under this chapter; or

(4) Violate the terms of a conciliation agreement made pursuant to this chapter.