Labor & Employment -
[…] In order to establish a prima facie case of retaliatory discharge under the THRA a plaintiff must prove the following: (1) the plaintiff engaged in an activity protected by the THRA; (2) the exercise of the plaintiff’s protected civil rights was known to the defendant; (3) the defendant thereafter took a materially adverse action against the plaintiff; and (4) that there was a causal connection between the protected activity and the materially adverse t action. Sykes v. Chattanooga Hous. Auth., 343 S.W.3d 18, 29 (Tenn. 2011).

2. Pay Discrimination Based on Sex

Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-2-202 provides:

(a) No employer shall discriminate between employees in the same establishment on the basis of sex by paying any employee salary or wage rates less than the rates such employer pays to any employee of the opposite sex for comparable work on jobs the performance of which require comparable skill, effort and responsibility, and which are performed under similar working conditions. However, nothing in this part shall prohibit wage differentials based on a seniority system, a merit system, a system that measures earnings by quality or quantity of production, or any other reasonable differential that is based on a factor other than sex.

(b) An employer who is paying a wage differential in violation of this part shall not, in order to comply with this part, reduce the wage rate of any

(c) No employer may discharge or discriminate against any employee by reason of any action taken by such employee to invoke or assist in any manner the enforcement of this

3. Disability Determination

Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-50-103(b) provides: