Labor & Employment -
[…] In applying the statute to a factual setting, courts must analyze three criteria:

(1) Does the conduct of the parties concern a “lawful profession, trade or business”?
(2) If so, has there been a material restraint upon exercising that “lawful profession, trade or business”?
(3) If so, is the conduct authorized by the statutory exceptions contained in S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 53-9-9, 53-9-10, or 53-9-11?

See Aqreva, LLC v. Bailly, 950 N.W.2d 774, 784 (S.D. 2020) (citing Communications Tech. Sys., Inc. v. Densmore, 583 N.W.2d 125, 127-128 (S.D. 1998)).

S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 53-9-11 discusses the permissible scope of covenants not to compete or noncompete agreements. It provides:

An employee may agree with an employer at the time of employment or at any time during his employment not to engage directly or indirectly in the same business or profession as that of his employer for any period not exceeding two years from the date of termination of the agreement and not to solicit existing customers of the employer within a specified county, first or second class municipality or other specified area for any period not exceeding two years from the date of termination of the agreement, if the employer continues to carry on a like business therein.

Courts generally attempt to construe such noncompete narrowly, so as to avoid restraints on trade. Communication Technology System v. Densmore, 583 N.W.2d 125, 129 (S.D. 1998). In Communication Technology System, the court affirmed the order of the lower court that granted summary judgment in favor of a former employee and rival computer company, in an action based upon the hiring of former employee as a computer programming consultant. The court held that the noncompete agreement of appellant computer company was void under state statute.

Whether a court reviews a noncompete agreement for reasonableness depends upon the circumstances under which the employment ends. If an employee quits or is fired for good cause, no further showing of reasonableness will be necessary as long as the noncompete agreement complies with S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 53-9-11. Cent. Monitoring Serv., Inc. v. Zakinski, 553 N.W.2d 513, 521 (S.D. 1996). If an employee, however, is fired for no fault of his own, the noncompete agreement will be enforceable only if it is reasonable.