Labor & Employment -
[…] S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 27B-1-19 provides a drug screening policy for community support providers. Any community support provider shall have a drug screening policy for applicants seeking employment and current employees whose primary duty includes patient or resident care or supervision.

B. Private Employers

The South Dakota Supreme Court found that a drug screening program does not waive at-will employment, unless the intent of the employer to the contrary is made explicit. Henning v. Avera McKennan Hosp., 945 N.W. 526, 531 (S.D. 2020)

Note that S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 62-4-37 provides “No compensation shall be allowed for any injury or death due to the employee’s willful misconduct, including intentional self-inflicted injury, intoxication, illegal use of any schedule I or schedule II drug, or willful failure or refusal to use a safety appliance furnished by the employer, or to perform a duty required by statute. The burden of proof under this section shall be on the defendant employer.”

XIII. STATE ANTI-DISCRIMINATION STATUTE(S)

A. Employers/Employees Covered