Labor & Employment -
[…] Id.

D. Trade Secrets Statute

South Carolina Trade Secrets Act, begins at S.C. CODE ANN. § 39-8-10, et seq.

Every employee who knows or who reasonably should have known of the existence of any employer’s trade secret has a duty to refrain from using or disclosing the trade secret without the employer’s permission independent of any agreement with the employer. S.C. CODE ANN. § 39-8-30(B).

“A person aggrieved by a misappropriation, wrongful disclosure, or wrongful use of his trade secret may bring a civil action to recover damages incurred as a result of the wrongful act and to enjoin its appropriation, disclosure, use or wrongful acts pertaining to the trade secrets.” Id. at § 39-8-30(C).

A contractual duty not to disclose a trade secret or to limit the use of the trade secret must not be considered void or unenforceable or against public policy for lack of a durational or geographical limitation.