Labor & Employment -
[…] I. Other Leave Laws

Bereavement Leave. South Carolina law does not require employers to provide bereavement leave to employees. Employers may choose to provide bereavement leave and should comply with any bereavement policy or practice it maintains

.

XIV. STATE WAGE AND HOUR LAWS

 

A. Current Minimum Wage in State

South Carolina does not have a minimum wage. The federal minimum wage of $7.25 per hour applies to workers in South Carolina.

B. Deductions from Pay

S.C. Code Ann. § 41-10-30 requires employers to notify “each employee in writing at the time of hiring . . . the deductions which will be made from wages, including payments to insurance programs.” Further, any changes in these deductions “must be made in writing at least seven calendar days before they become effective.” Id.

C. Overtime Rules

South Carolina does not have laws governing overtime payment. Federal law applies.

D. Time for payment upon termination