Labor & Employment -
[…] S.C. CODE ANN. § 41-1-30 (further providing the elements an aggrieved employee must show, and the civil remedies available under the statute).

Further, “[a] private employer who terminates an employee to comply with the provisions of this chapter shall not be subject to a civil action for wrongful termination of the employee under [the South Carolina Human Affairs Law, S.C. Code] Section 41-1-30 or as otherwise provided for by law.” S.C. CODE ANN. § 41-8-110.

D. Right to Work Laws

South Carolina is a “right to work” state. S.C. CODE ANN. § 41-7-10 provides “the right of persons to work must not be denied or abridged because of membership or nonmembership in a labor union or labor organization.” Any agreement between an employer and a labor organization that denies non-members the right to work for that organization is unlawful and against public policy. S.C. CODE ANN. § 41-7-20.

E. Lawful Off-duty Conduct (including lawful marijuana use)