Labor & Employment -
[…] 2. Electronic Monitoring

In the State of South Carolina, it is “unlawful for any person to be an eavesdropper or a peeping tom . . . for the purpose of spying upon or invading the privacy of the persons spied upon and the doing of any other acts of a similar nature tending to invade the privacy of such persons.” S.C. CODE ANN. § 16-17-470(A). However, the bona fide business use of “security surveillance for the purposes of decreasing or prosecuting theft, shoplifting, or other security surveillance measures,” is specifically excluded from the “Peeping Tom” statute. Id. at § 16-17-470(E).

South Carolina has enacted a law allowing an employer to monitor its employees’ electronic and oral communications with prior consent. The law does not define “prior consent.” See S.C. CODE ANN. § 17-30-30(C) (“It is lawful under this chapter for a person not acting under color of law to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication where the person is a party to the communication or where one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to the interception.”).

3. Social Media

In Shelton v.