Labor & Employment -
[…] The court found that the government’s compelling interest in safety outweighed the individual employee’s expectation of privacy. Id.

B. Private Employers

A person who drives a commercial motor vehicle within the State is considered to have consented to a test of his or her blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of determining that person’s alcohol concentration or the presence of any other drugs.

An employer has the right to establish a drug prevention program in the workplace. S.C. CODE ANN. § 41-1-15. All information, including test results, received by the employer through a substance abuse program is confidential communications. Id. The release of any such information can only be made with the written consent of the employee unless “the release is completed through disclosure by an agency of the State in a civil or administrative proceeding, order of a court of competent jurisdiction, or determination of a professional or occupational licensing board in a related disciplinary proceeding.” Id.