Labor & Employment -
[…] 2. Exercising a Legal Right

An employee allegedly discharged in retaliation for filing a complaint under the Fair Labor Standards Act is limited to remedies provided under the Act and precluded from maintaining a state tort action for wrongful discharge. Dockins v. Ingles Mkt., 306 S.C. 496, 413 S.E.2d 18 (1992).

An at-will employee who was discharged because he refused to contribute to a political action fund would have a cause of action for wrongful discharge. See Culler v. Blue Ridge Elec. Co-op. Inc., 309 S.C. 243, 422 S.E.2d 91 (1992); see also S.C. CODE ANN. § 16-17-560 (“It is unlawful for a person to . . . discharge a citizen from employment or occupation . . . because of political opinions or the exercise of political rights and privileges guaranteed to every citizen by the Constitution and laws of the United States. . . .”); Moshtaghi v. Citadel, 314 S.C. 316, 443 S.E.2d 915 (Ct. App.1994) (employee may not be terminated for exercising constitutional rights). See also, Shelton v.