Labor & Employment -
[…] Burns Bros., Inc. v. Employment Div., 890 P.2d 423, 133 Or. App. 56, 61 (1995).

Oregon’s law legalizing marijuana for personal use does not contain any protections for employees who use legal marijuana or marijuana products.

XIII. STATE ANTI-DISCRIMINATION STATUTES

A. Employers/Employees Covered

For purposes of Oregon’s anti-discrimination statute, an “employer” is any person in Oregon who “directly or through an agent, engages or uses the personal service of one or more employees, reserving the right to control the means by which such service is or will be performed.” OR. REV. STAT. § 659A.001(4).

The statute exempts “any individual employed by the individual’s parents, spouse or child or in the domestic service of any person.” OR. REV. STAT. § 659A.001(3).