Labor & Employment -
[…] OR. ADMIN. R. § 839-010-0140, provides that contacting, or even threatening to contact, an administrative agency the employee “believes in good faith to have jurisdiction and the ability to sanction the employer” constitutes protected conduct.  But see, Huber v. Or. Dep’t of Educ., 230 P.3d 937, 235 Or. App. 230 (2010) (complaint to Department of Health and Human Services was an administrative matter – not a criminal or civil action – and was therefore not protected by the statute).

Under Or. Rev. Stat. § 659A.199, an employer may not “discharge, demote, suspend or in any manner discriminate or retaliate against an employee with regard to promotion, compensation or other terms, conditions or privileges of employment for the reason that the employee has in good faith reported information that the employee believes is evidence of a violation of a state or federal law, rule or regulation.”  The statute does not apply to public employers. Lindsey v. Clatskanie People’s Utility District, 140 F.Supp.3d 1077, 1095 (D. Or. 2015).

To qualify as a “disclosure” entitled to protection under Or. Rev.