Labor & Employment -
[…] (2) As to communications alleged to constitute an invasion of privacy, the defense that the communication was made under circumstances that would give rise to an applicable qualified or absolute privilege according to the law or defamation; and
(3) All applicable, qualified, and absolute privileges and defenses in the common law of privacy in this state and other states.

NEB. REV. STAT. § 20-207 states:

The action for invasion of privacy created by sections 20-201 to 20-211 and 25-840.01 shall be personal to the subject of the invasion and shall in no case be assignable.

NEB. REV. STAT. § 20-209 states:

No person shall have more than one cause of action for damages for libel or slander or invasion of privacy or other tort founded upon any single publication, exhibition, or utterance, such as any one issue of a newspaper or book or magazine or any one presentation to an audience of any one broadcast over radio or television or any one exhibition of a motion picture. Recovery in any action shall include all damages for any such tort suffered by the plaintiff in all jurisdictions.

NEB. REV. STAT. § 20-210 states: