Labor & Employment -
[…] Employees must be allowed to go off-premises during the lunch period. The requirement can be waived through a collective bargaining or written agreement. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-212.
For all other businesses, break and meal periods are not required and are given solely at the discretion of the employer regardless of the length of the work shift. Additional guidance is provided from time to time and can be found at https://dol.nebraska.gov/LaborStandards/FAQ/General.

F. Employee Scheduling Laws

NEB. REV. STAT. § 48-310 places hour restrictions on persons under the age of sixteen. The statute provides that “[n]o person under sixteen years of age shall be employed or permitted to work in any employment as defined in section 48-301 more than forty-eight hours in any one week, nor more than eight hours in any one day, nor before the hour of 6 in the morning, nor after the hour of 8 in the evening if the child is under the age of fourteen, nor after the hour of 10 in the evening if such child is between the ages of fourteen and sixteen. The person issuing the work certificate may limit or extend the stated hour in individual cases by endorsement on the certificate, except a child shall only be permitted to work after the hour of 10 p.m. if there is no school scheduled for the following day and, if he or she is between fourteen and sixteen years of age, he or she has consented to such extension by signing his or her name on the endorsement extension, and his or her employer has obtained a special permit from the Department of Labor.” Furthermore, a special permit may be issued for periods not to exceed ninety days and may be renewed only after reinspection.