Labor & Employment -
[…] NEB. REV. STAT. § 66-1341 provides specific trade secret protection to academic and scientific research work filed with an application for funds for Commercial development of ethanol;

NEB. REV. STAT. § 71-4615 provides specific trade secret protection for certain information relating to manufactured homes and recreational vehicles.

XII. DRUG TESTING LAWS

A. Public Employers

Nebraska has specific statutes addressing drug and alcohol testing. They appear at NEB. REV. STAT. §§ 48-1901 et seq., and were enacted “to help in the treatment and elimination of drug and alcohol use and abuse in the workplace while protecting the employee’s rights.” The statutes provide that the result of any drug or alcohol test cannot be used to deny continued employment, or in any disciplinary or administrative act, unless specific drug and alcohol testing procedures set forth in the statute are followed.