Labor & Employment -
[…] Unpaid wages become due, if the employer is not a political subdivision, on the next regular payday or within two weeks of the date of termination, whichever is sooner. If the employer is a political subdivision, unpaid wages become due within two weeks of the next regularly scheduled meeting of the governing body of the political subdivision if the employee is separated from the payroll at least one week prior to the meeting. If longer than one week, the unpaid wages are due within two weeks of the following regularly scheduled meeting of the governing body.

NEB. REV. STAT. § 48-1229(6) states “Paid leave, other than earned but unused vacation leave, provided as a fringe benefit by the employer shall not be included in the wages due and payable at the time of separation, unless the employer and the employee or the employer and the collective bargaining representative have specifically agreed otherwise. . . . Unless the employer and employee have specifically agreed otherwise through a contract effective at the commencement of employment or at least ninety days prior to separation, whichever is later, wages includes commissions on all orders delivered and all orders on file with the employer at the time of separation of employment less any orders returned or canceled at the time suit is filed.” This statutory provision allows employers to provide paid sick leave, paid funeral leave and other types of paid leave and not have to pay that leave out at separation so long as the employer has not specifically agreed to pay it out.