Labor & Employment -
[…] See also Ritchie v. Walker Mfg. Co., 963 F.2d 1119 (8th Cir. 1992) (holding that NEB. REV. STAT. § 20-203 is applicable to employee drug-testing in the private sector; however, when an employer conforms with the statutorily-imposed drug-testing procedures, the intrusion does not violate Nebraska’s privacy laws); Polinski v. Sky Harbor Air Service, Inc., 263 Neb. 406, 640 N.W.2d 391 (2002) (holding that taking a specimen for drug testing purposes in accordance with NEB. REV. STAT. § 48-1901 et seq. is not contrary to the provisions of NEB. REV. STAT. § 20-203).

NEB. REV. STAT. § 20-204 states:

Any person, firm, or corporation which gives publicity to a matter concerning a natural person that places that person before the public in a false light is subject to liability for invasion of privacy, if:

(1) The false light in which the other was placed would be highly offensive to a reasonable person; and
(2) The actor had knowledge of or acted in reckless disregard as to the falsity of the publicized matter and the false light in which the other would be placed.

“In order to recover under § 20-204, the matter must be communicated to the public at large, or to so many persons that the matter must be regarded as substantially certain to become one of public knowledge.” Wilkinson, 259 Neb. 745, 612 N.W.2d 213. See generally, Wadman v. State, 1 Neb.