Labor & Employment -
[…] In Fisher v. Payflex, the Nebraska Supreme Court held that accrued, unused PTO must be paid to employees upon termination of employment. Fisher v. PayFlex Sys. USA, Inc., 285 Neb. 808, 810, 829 N.W.2d 703, 707 (2013) (“PayFlex had agreed to provide PTO hours as compensation for labor or services, and the appellees had met the conditions for receiving this compensation. Because the appellees had an absolute right to take this time off for any purpose they wished, under § 48–1229, their earned but unused PTO hours must be treated the same as earned but unused vacation hours.”); see also NEB. REV. STAT. § 48–1229(6) (“Paid leave, other than earned but unused vacation leave, provided as a fringe benefit by the employer shall not be included in the wages due and payable at the time of separation, unless the employer and the employee or the employer and the collective-bargaining representative have specifically agreed otherwise.”).

XV. STATE WAGE AND HOUR LAWS

A. Current Minimum Wage in State

NEB. REV. STAT. § 48-1203 defines Nebraska’s minimum wage. Under (1), every employer must pay each of his or her employees wages at a minimum rate of nine dollars per hour.