Labor & Employment -
[…] If such person is a minor, such consent may be given by a parent or guardian. If the subject of the alleged invasion of privacy is deceased, such consent may be given by the surviving spouse, if any, or by the personal representative.

See Miller v. Am. Sports Co., Inc., 237 Neb. 676, 467 N.W.2d 653 (1991).

NEB. REV. STAT. § 20-206 states:

In addition to any defenses and privileges created in sections 20-201 to 20-211 and 25-840.01, the statutory right of privacy created in sections 20-201 to 20-211 and 25-840.01 shall be subject to the following defenses and privileges:

(1) All applicable federal and Nebraska statutory and constitutional defenses;
(2) As to communications alleged to constitute an invasion of privacy, the defense that the communication was made under circumstances that would give rise to an applicable qualified or absolute privilege according to the law or defamation; and
(3) All applicable, qualified, and absolute privileges and defenses in the common law of privacy in this state and other states.

NEB. REV. STAT. § 20-207 states:

The action for invasion of privacy created by sections 20-201 to 20-211 and 25-840.01 shall be personal to the subject of the invasion and shall in no case be assignable.

NEB. REV. STAT. § 20-209 states: