Labor & Employment -
[…] The Court held that the former employer was not liable for negligent infliction of emotional distress because he was not “in the zone of danger” because no railcars were or could have been moving at the time the other employee was injured. Id.

VIII. PRIVACY RIGHTS

A. Generally

NEB. REV. STAT. § 20-201 states:

It is the intention of the Legislature to provide a right of privacy as described and limited by sections 20-201 to 20-211 and 25-840.01, and to give to any natural person a legal remedy in the event of violation of the right.

Liability based on invasion of privacy takes three forms in Nebraska:

i. Exploitation of a person for advertising or commercial purposes;
ii. Trespass or intrusion upon a person’s solitude; and
iii. Placing a person before the public in false light.