Labor & Employment -
[…] XV. STATE WAGE AND HOUR LAWS

A. Current Minimum Wage in State

NEB. REV. STAT. § 48-1203 defines Nebraska’s minimum wage. Under (1), every employer must pay each of his or her employees wages at a minimum rate of nine dollars per hour. Under (2), for persons compensated by way of gratuities such as waitresses, waiters, and bellhops, the employer shall pay wages at the minimum rate of two dollars and thirteen cents per hour, plus all gratuities given to them for services rendered.

NEB. REV. STAT. §48-1203.01 defines a training rate and its limitations. The section states “[a]n employer may pay a new employee who is younger than twenty years of age and is not a seasonal or migrant worker a training wage of at least seventy-five percent of the federal minimum wage for ninety days from the date the new employee was hired. An employer may pay such new employee the training wage rate for an additional ninety-day period while the new employee is participating in on-the-job training which (1) requires technical, personal, or other skills which are necessary for his or her employment and (2) is approved by the Commissioner of Labor. No more than one-fourth of the total hours paid by the employer shall be at the training wage rate.

An employer shall not pay the training wage rate if the hours of any other employee are reduced or if any other employee is laid off and the hours or position to be filled by the new employee is substantially similar to the hours or position of such other employee.