Labor & Employment -
[…] The Act pertaining to Agreements and Covenants Protecting Legitimate Business Interests specifically states that it does not limit a party’s ability to protect trade secrets or other information deemed confidential.  Idaho Code §  44-2704(1).

D. Trade Secrets Statute

The Idaho Trade Secrets Act is codified at Idaho Code § 48‑801, et seq.  The Act provides a remedy in the form of an injunction for either actual or threatened misappropriation for such a period of time as necessary to eliminate commercial advantage that otherwise would be derived from the misappropriation.  Idaho Code § 48-802.  Additionally, “[i]n exceptional circumstances, an injunction may condition future use upon payment of a reasonable royalty for no longer than the period of time for which use could have been prohibited.  Exceptional circumstances include, but are not limited to, a material and prejudicial change of position prior to acquiring knowledge or reason to know of misappropriation that renders a prohibitive injunction inequitable.”  Id.

The party bringing the action may also recover damages for the misappropriation, which damages can include both the actual loss caused by misappropriation and the unjust enrichment caused by misappropriation that is not taken into account in computing actual loss.