Labor & Employment -
[…] Hardy, 907 So. 2d 655, 661 (Fla. 5th Dist. Ct. App. 2005) (“there must be a connection and foreseeability between the employee’s employment history and the current tort committed by the employee”); Dickinson v. Gonzalez, 839 So. 2d 709, 713-14 (Fla. 3d Dist. Ct. App. 2003) (no nexus between bad arrest claim and police officer’s checkered history).

C. Interplay with Worker’s Compensation Bar

There is some debate in the courts on this topic. See Gerber v. Vincent’s Men’s Hair Styling, Inc. et al., 57 So. 3d 935 (Fla. 4th Dist. Ct. App. 2011).

D. Firearms in the Workplace

Fla. Stat. § 790.251, “The Preservation and Protection of the Right to Keep and Bear Arms in Motor Vehicles Act of 2008,” prohibits employers from precluding their employees (and independent contractors) from bringing guns to work if kept in their vehicle.

E. Use of Mobile Devices

Florida law bans drivers from texting while driving, but they may text while at red lights or stuck in traffic. FLA. STAT. § 316.305.