Labor & Employment -
[…] The Act provides that an individual may be liable for actions taken in his or her capacity as an employer, although there is no liability for actions taken by an individual in his or her capacity as an officer, director, or shareholder of a corporation. See Tracey-Aledcloff v. J. Altman Hair & Beauty Cm, Inc., 899 So. 2d 1167, 1168-69 (Fla. 4th DCA 2005); see also Diaz v. Kaplan Univ., 567 F. Supp. 2d 1394, 1397-99 (S.D. Fla. 2008); Greif v. Jupiter Med. Ctr., Inc., No. 08-80070-CIV, 2008 WL 2705436, at *5 (S.D. Fla. July 9, 2008).

There are three distinct causes of action under the Act:

Section 448.102(1) provides a cause of action for an employee who is retaliated against by the employer for disclosing, or threatening to disclose, to a government agency, under oath and in writing, “an activity, policy, or practice of the employer that is in violation of a law, rule, or regulation.”

Section 448.102(2) provides a cause of action for an employee that is retaliated against by the employer for providing information to, or testifying before, a “governmental agency, person, or entity that is conducting an investigation, hearing, or inquiry into an alleged violation of law, rule, or regulation by the employer.”

Section 448.102(3) provides a cause of action for an employee that is retaliated against by the employer for objecting to, or refusing “to participate in, any activity, policy, or practice of the employer which is in violation of a law, rule, or regulation.” See Golf Channel v. Jenkins, 752 So. 2d 561, 564 (Fla. 2000).