Labor & Employment -
[…] A.R.S. § 23-372(B).

Employee earned paid sick time should carry over to the next fiscal year. A.R.S. § 23-372(D)(4). If the sick time amounts to greater than three consecutive workdays, the employer can require reasonable documentation that the earned paid sick time has been used for a medical reason covered under Subsection A. A.R.S. § 23-373(G). They can also require “reasonable documentation” related to the domestic violence incident. A.R.S. § 23-373(G).

An employer cannot require that an employee find a replacement worker in order to use their earned paid sick time. A.R.S. § 23-373(E).

The earned paid sick time can be used in a number of instances. It can be used for “an employee’s mental or physical illness, injury or health condition, an employee’s need for medical diagnosis, care, or treatment of a mental or physical illness, injury or health condition; an employee’s need for preventive medical care”. A.R.S. § 23-373(A)(1).

The earned paid sick time can also be used to care for an ill family member A.R.S. § 23-373(A)(2), domestic violence related issues A.R.S. § 23-373(4)(a), and a child’s school and/or work closures due to a public emergency A.R.S. § 23-373(A)(3).