Labor & Employment -
[…] Certain other conditions must also be met.  See A.R.S. § 23-363(C).

B. Deductions from Pay

Most rules regarding deductions are governed by federal law. However, political deductions are prohibited unless expressly authorized by the employee. A.R.S.§ 23-361.02(A). Employers have one pay period to process the rescission of deductions upon notice that the employee wishes to discontinue the deductions. A.R.S.§ 23-361.02(F).

C. Overtime Rules

A.R.S. § 23-391 deals with overtime pay for public employees.

Subsection A provides in relevant part, “to be eligible for overtime compensation one who is required to work in excess of the person’s normal workweek shall be compensated for the excess time at the following rates:

1. One and one-half times the regular rate at which the person is employed or one and one-half hours of compensatory time off for each hour worked if overtime compensation is mandated by federal law.

2. If federal law does not mandate overtime compensation, the person shall receive the regular rate of pay or compensatory leave on an hour for hour basis at the discretion of the board or governing body.”

D. Time for payment upon termination

A.R.S. §23-353 governs payment of wages of a discharged employee.