Labor & Employment -
[…] Id. 780 P.2d at 1378, 162 Ariz. At 37 (internal citations omitted).

However, the Court in Ramirez v. Ariz. Pub. Serv. Co.¸2005 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 52341, the United States District Court for the District of Arizona dismissed a portion of plaintiff’s complaint alleging wrongful termination and held that “common-law claims for wrongful termination are no longer cognizable.” B.J. Logan v. Forever Living Prods. Int’l Inc., 203 Ariz. 191, 196, 52 P.3d 760 (2002). All wrongful termination claims must therefore be adjudicated under the Arizona Employment Protection Act (“AEPA”), Ariz.  Rev. Stat. § 23-1501 (2001). Under AEPA, “[t]he employment relationship is severable at the pleasure of either the employee or the employer unless both the employee and the employer have signed a written contract. . . .” Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 23-1501(2).

3. Disclaimers

As with all employment contracts, there must be intent by both parties to limit the ability of the employer (or employee) to terminate the employment relationship.