Labor & Employment -
[…] Rutledge v. Phoenix Newspapers, Inc., 715 P.2d 1243, 148 Ariz. 555 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1986), overruled on other grounds; Godbehere v. Phoenix Newspapers, Inc., 783 P.2d 781, 162 Ariz. 335 (1989) (false light claim elements); see also RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF TORTS § 652(D) (1977) (elements of public disclosure privacy tort); RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF TORTS § 652(C)(commercial appropriation); RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF TORTS § 652(B) (intrusion upon seclusion).

B. New Hire Processing

1. Eligibility Verification & Reporting Procedures

a. Eligibility Verification

A.R.S. § 23-214 regarding verification of employment eligibility provides:

A. After December 31, 2007, every employer, after hiring an employee, shall verify the employment eligibility of the employee through the e-verify program and shall keep a record of the verification for the duration of the employee’s employment or at least three years, whichever is longer.

B. In addition to any other requirement for an employer to receive an economic development incentive from a government entity, the employer shall register with and participate in the e-verify program. Before receiving the economic development incentive, the employer shall provide proof to the government entity that the employer is registered with and is participating in the e-verify program. If the government entity determines that the employer is not complying with this subsection, the government entity shall notify the employer by certified mail of the government entity’s determination of noncompliance and the employer’s right to appeal the determination. On a final determination of noncompliance, the employer shall repay all monies received as an economic development incentive to the government entity within thirty days of the final determination. For the purposes of this subsection:

1. “Economic development incentive” means any grant, loan or performance-based incentive from any government entity that is awarded after September 30, 2008. Economic development incentive does not include any tax provision under title 42 or 43.