Labor & Employment -
[…] Quinn v. Turner, 745, P.2d 972, 974, 155 Ariz. 225, 227 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1987).

Claims of negligent infliction of emotional distress in an employment context are governed by A.R.S. §§ 23-1022(A) and 23-906(A), Arizona’s worker’s compensation statutes. Arizona law provides that “[t]he right to recover compensation pursuant to this chapter for injuries sustained by an employee . . . is the exclusive remedy against the employer or any co-employee acting in the scope of his employment.” (Emphasis added). As a result, a plaintiff’s claim of negligent infliction of emotional distress as a result of an alleged workplace injury could be barred by the Arizona worker’s compensation scheme. See Hunley v. Orbital Sciences Corp., CV-05-1879-PHX-DGC, 2006 WL 2460631 (D. Ariz.