Labor & Employment -
[…] I. AT-WILL EMPLOYMENT

A. Statute

Arizona is one of 28 states with “right-to-work” laws.  The Arizona Constitution and state statute states, “No person shall be denied the opportunity to obtain or retain employment because of non-membership in a labor organization, nor shall the State or any subdivision thereof, or any corporation, individual or association of any kind enter into any agreement, written or oral, which excludes any person from employment or continuation of employment because of non-membership in a labor organization” Arizona Const. art. 25.

A.R.S. § 23-1501, the Employment Protection Act, codifies Arizona’s long-standing adherence to the at-will employment doctrine.  This statute provides:

  1. The public policy of this state is that:

a. The employment relationship is contractual in nature.

b. The employment relationship is severable at the pleasure of either the employee or the employer unless both the employee and the employer have signed a written contract to the contrary setting forth that the employment relationship shall remain in effect for a specified duration of time or otherwise expressly restricting the right of either party to terminate the employment relationship. Both the employee and the employer must sign this written contract, or this written contract must be set forth in the employment handbook or manual or any similar document distributed to the employee, if that document expresses the intent that it is a contract of employment, or this written contract must be set forth in a writing signed by the party to be charged.  Partial performance of employment shall not be deemed sufficient to eliminate the requirements set forth in this paragraph. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to affect the rights of public employees under the Constitution of Arizona and state and local laws of this state or the rights of employees and employers as defined by a collective bargaining agreement.

The Employment Protection Act defines when an employee has a claim against an employer for termination of employment. Specifically, the Act provides that an employee has a claim against an employer for termination of employment only if one or more of the following circumstances have occurred (see A.R.S. 23-1501(A)(3)):

(a) The employer has terminated the employment relationship of an employee in breach of an employment contract, as set forth in paragraph 2 of this section, in which case the remedies for the breach are limited to the remedies for a breach of contract.(b) The employer has terminated the employment relationship of an employee in violation of a statute of this state.