Insurance Law -
[…] Id.
In cases of negligent infliction of emotional distress, medical expert proof is required as a safeguard for potentially fraudulent claims. Camper v. Minor, 915 S.W.2d 437, 446 (Tenn. 1996). Unlike in intentional infliction of emotional distress cases, the conduct causing distress does not have to be considered “outrageous” for the plaintiff to prevail and the severity of the mental injury cannot always be inferred by the conduct in such cases.
State Consumer Protection Laws, Rules and Regulations
Tennessee Code Annotated § 56-8-113 limits the applicability of the Tennessee Consumer Protection Act to insurance providers. It provides:
Notwithstanding any other law, title 50 and this title shall provide the sole and exclusive statutory remedies and sanctions applicable to an insurer, person, or entity licensed, permitted, or authorized to do business under this title for alleged breach of, or for alleged unfair or deceptive acts or practices in connection with, a contract of insurance as such term is defined in § 56-7-101(a). Nothing in this section shall be construed to eliminate or otherwise affect any:
- Remedy, cause of action, right to relief or sanction available under common law;
- Right to declaratory, injunctive or equitable relief, whether provided under title 29 or the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure; or
- Statutory remedy, cause of action, right to relief or sanction referenced in title 50 or this title.