Insurance Law -
[…] Tyger River, 170 S.C. 286, 170 S.E. 346.

 

LH&D BENEFICIARY ISSUES

Change of Beneficiary

South Carolina statutes require insurance policies to include sections specific to beneficiaries.  With regard to individual life insurance, S.C. Code Ann. § 38-63-220(g) requires policies to include “a provision stating how the beneficiary is designated and how the beneficiary may be changed.”  With regard to accident and health insurance, S.C. Code Ann. § 38-71-340(12) requires a provision specifying “the insured can change the beneficiary at any time by giving the company written notice.  The beneficiary’s consent is not required for this or any other change in the policy, unless the designation of the beneficiary is irrevocable.”

Specifying whether or not an insured reserves the right to change the beneficiary is important with regards to the rights of the beneficiary.  “When an insured reserves the right to change the beneficiary, the named beneficiary does not have a vested right during the insured’s lifetime.”