Insurance Law -
[…] Trimper, 540 F. Supp. at 1193.  An insurer’s unreasonable refusal to settle a matter within policy limits will subject the insurer to liability.  Tyger River, 170 S.C. 286, 170 S.E. 346.

 

LH&D BENEFICIARY ISSUES

Change of Beneficiary

South Carolina statutes require insurance policies to include sections specific to beneficiaries.  With regard to individual life insurance, S.C. Code Ann. § 38-63-220(g) requires policies to include “a provision stating how the beneficiary is designated and how the beneficiary may be changed.”  With regard to accident and health insurance, S.C. Code Ann. § 38-71-340(12) requires a provision specifying “the insured can change the beneficiary at any time by giving the company written notice.