Insurance Law -
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 38-57-70.  There is no private right of action under the ITPA.  Masterclean, 347 S.C. 405, 556 S.E. 2d 371.

The South Carolina Department of Insurance has promulgated numerous regulations which should be consulted as some may impact claims handling.  See S.C. Code Regs. §§ 69-1 et seq.  Note, however, that Reg. § 69-19 addressing improper claims practices has been repealed.

As noted above, the South Carolina Legislature has enacted numerous laws pertaining to insurance company trade and claims practices.  See S.C. Code Ann. §§ 38-57-10 – 38-57-320 and §§ 38-59-10 – 38-59-270.  Under Section 38-59-20, any of the following actions committed by an insurer “without just cause and . . . with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice, constitutes improper claim practices:”

  • Knowingly misrepresenting to insureds or third-party claimants pertinent facts or policy provisions relating to coverages at issue or providing deceptive or misleading information with respect to coverages.