Insurance Law -
[…] Bolton, 333 S.C. at 411, 509 S.E.2d at 491 (holding that change of beneficiary form executed in front of insurer’s agent constituted substantial compliance even though form was never received by insurer).

Effect of Divorce on Beneficiary Designation

Divorce does not automatically affect the beneficiary of insurance policies.  With regard to accident and health insurance, S.C. Code Ann. § 38-71-170 specifically prohibits policy provisions that terminate coverage solely as a result of divorce.  Section 38-71-170 states:

No policy or certificate of accident, health, or accident and health insurance issued or delivered in this State which in addition to covering the insured also provides coverage to the spouse of the insured may contain a provision for termination of coverage for a spouse covered under the policy solely as a result of a break in the marital relationship except by reason of an entry of a valid decree of divorce between the parties.

Policies that contain a provision terminating coverage pursuant to entry of a valid decree of divorce must contain a provision that provides the divorced spouse the option to obtain, upon application and payment of premiums, coverage similar to the terminated coverage.  S.C. Code Ann. § 38-71-170.