Insurance Law -
[…] Id. (quoting Diamond State Ins. Co. v. Homestead Indus., Inc., 318 S.C. 231, 236, 456 S.E.2d 912, 915 (1995)).  “[E]xclusionary terms in a policy are narrowly construed to the benefit of the insured.”  Hutchinson v. Liberty Life Ins. Co., 404 S.C. 20, 23, 743 S.E.2d 827, 829 (2013) (citing McPherson v. Michigan Mut. Ins. Co., 310 S.C. 316, 426 S.E.2d 770 (1993)).

 

CHOICE OF LAW

Insurance contracts on property, lives and interests in South Carolina are subject to the laws of South Carolina pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 38-61-10 that states:

All contracts of insurance on property, lives, or interests in this State are considered to be made in the State and all contracts of insurance the applications for which are taken within the State are considered to have been made within this State and are subject to the laws of this State.

The South Carolina Supreme Court upheld this statute and held that South Carolina law applied to insurance contracts insuring property in the state even though the contracts were entered into between parties outside of the state.  Sangamo Weston, Inc. v.