Insurance Law -
[…] Under N.D.C.C. § 32-03-20, “[f] For the breach of an obligation not arising from contract, the measure of damages, except when otherwise expressly provided by law, is the amount which will compensate for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, whether it could have been anticipated or not.” N.D.C.C. § 32-03-20

In contrast, a finding of oppression, fraud, or malice, actual or presumed, is a prerequisite to an award of punitive damages, also known as exemplary damages. N.D.C.C. § 32–03.2–11; see also Cont’l Cas. Co. v. Kinsey, 499 N.W.2d 574, 579 (N.D. 1993). N.D.C.C. § 32–03.2–11 states “[i]n any action for the breach of an obligation not arising from contract, when the defendant has been guilty by clear and convincing evidence of oppression, fraud, or actual malice, the court or jury, in addition to the actual damages, may give damages for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant.” N.D.C.C. § 32–03.2–11(1). A party may not seek exemplary damages when the action is commenced; rather, after filing the suit, the party may make a motion to amend the pleadings to claim exemplary damages along with an applicable legal basis for an award of the same. Id.