Insurance Law -
[…] • Claim in Equity vs. Statutory

Under North Dakota law, “[c]ontribution can be awarded only when the parties are jointly liable on a common liability or burden.”  U.S. Fid. & Guar. Co. v. N.D. Workmen’s Comp. Bureau, 275 N.W.2d 618, 623 (N.D. 1979). “A liability insurer, who by payment has discharged in full or in part the liability of a tort-feasor and has thereby discharged in full its obligation as insurer, is subrogated to the tort-feasor’s right of contribution to the extent of the amount it has paid in excess of the tort-feasor’s pro rata share of the common liability.”  N.D.C.C. § 32-38-01(5).  However, “[t]his provision does not limit or impair any right of subrogation arising from any other relationship.”  Id.

  • Elements

Despite recognizing a right to contribution, North Dakota has no reported cases specifically identifying the elements necessary to receive contribution.

10. DUTY TO SETTLE

Insurers have an implied duty to negotiate a good faith settlement.  Dvorak v. Am. Family Mut. Ins.