Insurance Law -
[…] 1. The Standard for Punitive Damages

In New Jersey, the Punitive Damages Act (“PDA”) controls rules dealing with punitive damages. N.J. Stat. Ann. §§ 2A:15-5.9 to -5.17 (2017). The PDA provides that for a party to recover punitive damages, the party must prove “by clear and convincing evidence, that the harm suffered was the result of the defendant’s acts or omissions, and such acts or omissions were actuated by actual malice or accompanied by a wanton and willful disregard of persons who foreseeably might be harmed by those acts or omissions.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:15-5.12(a) (2017). “Actual malice” is “intentional wrongdoing in the sense of an evil-minded act.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:15-5.10 (2017). “Wanton and willful disregard” is “a deliberate act or omission with knowledge of a high degree of probability of harm to another and reckless indifference to the consequences of such act or omission.” Id.

In addition, punitive damages must be requested clearly and explicitly in a party’s pleadings and are only available after the trier of fact determines compensatory damages are available. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:15-5.11(2017) and N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:15-5.13(c) (2017).