Insurance Law -
[…] The court held that such a policy is excluded from recovery under the statute on the following grounds: (1) the statute applies to “insurance policies”, but (2) that term does not include a “written agreement of a health carrier as defined in section 62A.011”: (3) a “health carrier” is “an insurance company licensed under chapter 60A to offer, sell, or issue a policy of accident and sickness insurance as defined in section 62A.01”; (4) a “policy of accident and sickness insurance” include any policy covering insurance in section 60A.06, subd. 1, clause (5)(a), which includes policies that “insure against loss or damage by the sickness, bodily injury or death of the assured or dependents” such as a long-term disability policy. Brunckhorst v. Reliance Standard Life Ins. Co., No. 82-CV-18-4091, State of Minnesota, Tenth Judicial District (Aug. 19, 2019).