Insurance Law -
[…] See also Engineered Structures, Inc. v. Travelers Prop. Cas. Co. of Am., 328 F. Supp. 3d 1092, 1113 (D. Idaho 2018) (denying attorneys’ fees to plaintiff when plaintiff failed to request, or argue entitlement to, attorneys’ fees in plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment).

  • Standards for Determination and Settlements

There is no specific direction regarding the standards for determinations and settlements by insurers other than the general language of Idaho Unfair Claims Settlement Practices Act, as quoted above. Idaho Code § 41-1329(14) provides that an insurer will be deemed to be committing an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance if it, among other acts, fails “to promptly provide a reasonable explanation of the basis in the insurance policy in relation to the facts or applicable law for denial of a claim or for the offer of a compromise settlement.”

If a settlement involves a minor, the settlement must be approved by court order by the filing of a verified petition before such settlement is deemed to be valid or of any effect. I.C. § 15-5-409a.

2. PRINCIPLES OF CONTRACT INTERPRETATION