Insurance Law -
[…] Beneficial Life Ins. Co. v. Stoddard, 95 Idaho 628, 629, 516 P.2d 187, 188 (1973). However, a beneficiary’s interest in a life insurance policy “may be terminated by a property settlement agreement which may reasonably be construed as a relinquishment of the spouse’s rights to the insurance.” Id.; see also Prudential Ins. Co. v. Cooper, 666 F. Supp. 190, 191 (D. Idaho 1987).

12. INTERPLEADER ACTIONS

  • Availability of Fee Recovery

Idaho Code § 5-321 provides that “[a] person possessing the property who” appropriately files an interpleader action may “request for allowance of his costs and reasonable attorney fees incurred in such action.” In ordering the discharge of such party, the court may, in its discretion, award such party his costs and reasonable attorney fees from the amount in dispute which has been deposited with the court. E.g., Egbert v. Idaho State Ins. Fund, 125 Idaho 678, 682, 873 P.2d 1332, 1336 (1994).