Insurance Law -
[…] Standards for Determination and Settlements

The standard for the handling of a claim under a liability policy is that the insurer “owes a duty to the insured to exercise the utmost good faith and a reasonable discretion in evaluating the claim made against him and in negotiating for a settlement of that claim with the policy limits if such is possible.” Baxter, 285 So. 2d at 655. The standard for first- or third-party statutory actions for bad faith is set forth in §624.155(1)(b)1, Fla. Stat. An insurer acts in bad faith when “not attempting in good faith to settle claims when, under all the circumstances, it could and should have done so, had it acted fairly and honestly toward its insured and with due regard for her or his interests.” State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins. Co. v. Laforet, 658 So. 2d 55, 62 (Fla. 1995). The standard is “the totality of circumstances,” and while bad faith claims are potentially implicated in any discussion of the standards for settlement, they are examined in detail below. See also Harvey v.