Insurance Law -
[…] Id.

  1. First Party

There is no common law first-party bad-faith action in Florida. QBE Ins. Corp. v. Chalfonte Condo. Apt. Ass’n, 94 So. 3d 541 (Fla. 2012). First-party claims for breach of the implied warranty of good faith and fair dealing are actually statutory bad-faith claims that must be brought under § 624.155, Fla. Stat.

Insurers are liable to civil suit for violation of several statutory provisions. In addition, insurers may be subject to civil actions for not attempting to settle claims in good faith. §624.155(b)(1), Fla. Stat. An insured may bring a civil action against an insurer for “[n]ot attempting in good faith to settle claims when, under all circumstances, it could and should have done so, had it acted fairly and honestly toward its insured and with due regard for her or his interests.” See Time Insurance Co. v. Burger, 712 So. 2d 389 (Fla. 1998);Superseded by statute, as stated in Fridman v. Safeco Ins. Co. of Illinois, 185 So.3d 1214 (Fla. 2016).