Insurance Law -
[…] Id.

  1. State Administrative Entity Rule-Making Authority

The Florida Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”) applies when an agency, as defined by the act, acts pursuant to powers other than those derived from the constitution. Fla. Stat. § 120.52.   The APA states that agency rules must be prospective only. Fla. Stat. § 120.54(1)(f). Even if the agency’s intent is to clarify existing law, unless such power is expressly authorized by statute, a rule is not allowed to be retrospective. Further, each agency rule may contain only one subject. Fla. Stat. § 120.54(2)(b). Before an agency adopts a rule, it is required to choose the regulatory alternative “that does not impose regulatory costs on the regulated person, county, or city which could be reduced by the adoption of less costly alternatives that substantially accomplish the statutory objectives.” Fla. Stat. § 120.54(1)(d).

Any person regulated by an agency or with a substantial interest in an agency rule may petition the agency to adopt, amend, or repeal a rule. Fla. Stat. § 120.54(1)(7).