Insurance Law -
[…] AIU Ins. Co. v. Block Marina Invest., Inc., 544 So. 2d 998, 999 (Fla. 1989).

Surplus-lines insurance is regulated by Fla. Stat. § 627.426 if a legal action predicated on a violation of the statute was filed on or before May 15, 2009. Shopping Ctr. Mgmt. v. Arch Specialty Ins. Co., 2010 WL 1302967 (S.D. Fla. 2010). If the action was filed after May 15, 2009, Fla. Stat. § 627.426 does not regulate surplus-lines insurance. Id.; Fla. Stat. § 626.913(4) (“Except as may be specifically stated to apply to surplus lines insurers, the provisions of chapter 627 do not apply to surplus lines insurance authorized under ss. 626.913-626.937, the Surplus Lines Law”).

 

State Privacy Laws; Insurance Regulatory Issues; Arbitration/Mediation

 

  1. Criminal Sanctions

Below is a sampling of criminal offenses which a person may be prosecuted for if they violate one of Florida’s various privacy laws.