Insurance Law -
[…] With respect to indemnity payments made by an insurer, a common law cause of action for contribution exists against another co-insurer where the policies each contain similar “other insurance” clauses and proration according to the policy limits is the proper method of determining the liability of the respective insurers. Gulf Ins. Corp. v. Continental Casualty Co., 464 So. 2d 207 (Fla. 3d DCA 1985).

Florida Statute § 768.31 also provides that an insurer may subrogate for contribution against a joint tortfeasor for payments made by the insurer to discharge the liability of its insured-tortfeasor: “a liability insurer who by payment has discharged in full or in part the liability of a tortfeasor and has thereby discharged in full its obligation as insurer is subrogated to the tortfeasor’s right of contribution to the extent of the amount it has paid in excess of the tortfeasor’s pro rata share of the common liability.” Fla. Stat. § 768.31.

Elements

However, Florida courts do recognize a right of equitable subrogation between primary and excess insurers for defense costs and attorneys’ fees expended on a mutual insured. See Am. & Foreign Ins. Co. v.