Hospitality & Retail -
[…] Hospitality & Retail -

Nevada

Are mandatory arbitration provisions recognized in your state? If so, are there any limitations to its enforcement?

Yes, Nevada recognizes agreements to arbitrate and such agreements are “valid, enforceable and irrevocable except as otherwise provided in NRS 597.995 or upon a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract.”[i]  To be enforceable, an agreement to arbitrate “must include specific authorization for the provision which indicates that the person has affirmatively agreed to the provision.”[ii] If the agreement to arbitrate fails to include the specific authorization, the mandatory arbitration provision is void and unenforceable.[iii] The specific authorization requirement does not apply to an agreement that is a collective bargaining agreement or a provision in a will.[iv] And,