Hospitality & Retail -
[…] What is your state’s law, if any, regarding gift cards, subscription services and loyalty programs?

Hawaii does not have specific laws regarding gift cards, subscription services and loyalty programs.

[i]  See, e.g., Haw. Rev. Stat. (HRS) § 516d-12.

[ii]  Douglass v. Pflueger Haw., Inc., 110 Haw. 520, 531, 135 P.3d 129, 140 (Haw. 2006); see also Haw. Rev. Stat. § 658A-6(a) (“An agreement contained in a record to submit to arbitration any existing or subsequent controversy.  . . is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable except upon a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract.”).

[iii]  HRS § 658A-4 (concerning non-waivable provisions).

[iv]  See, e.g., Ueoka v.