Hospitality & Retail -
[…] Hardaway Co. v. Parsons, Brinckerhoff, Quade & Douglas, Inc., 267 Ga. 424, 426, 479 S.E.2d 727 (1997).

Where no express written contract exists, Georgia recognizes the theory of a contract implied in fact. Dawes Min. Co. v. Callahan, 154 Ga. App. 229, 267 S.E.2d 830, 832 (1980), aff’d sub nom. 246 Ga. 531, 272 S.E.2d 267 (1980). The common law claim of implied-in-fact contract is based on O.C.G.A. § 9-2-7, which provides that “when one renders service or transfers property which is valuable to another, which the latter accepts, a promise is implied to pay the reasonable value thereof.” See John K. Larkins, Jr., Ga. Contracts: Law and Litigation, § 5:8, p. 137 (2nd ed., 2011 and Supp. 2016-17). “Contracts implied-in-fact are inferred from the facts and circumstances of the case and are not formally or explicitly stated in words.” Dawes Min. Co., 267 S.E.2d at 832.