Hospitality & Retail - 2019 -
[…] (iii) Account number, credit or debit card number, in combination with any required security code, access code, or password that would permit access to an individual’s financial account.
(iv) Passport number.
(v) Biometric data. “Biometric data” means data generated by automatic measurements of an individual’s biological characteristics, such as fingerprints, voice print, eye retina or iris, or other unique biological characteristic that is used by the owner or licensee to uniquely authenticate an individual’s identity when the individual accesses a system or account.

La. R.S. § 51:3073(4)(a). However, “personal information” does not include “publicly available information that is lawfully made available to the general public from federal, state, or local government records.” La. R.S. § 51:3073(4)(b).

La. R.S. § 51:3073(2).