Hospitality & Retail - 2021 -
[…] 1. How have your State’s courts addressed an employer’s right to monitor employees’ social media use?

Rhode Island courts have not addressed an employer’s right to monitor employees’ social media use. However, Rhode Island statutory law prohibits employers from requiring, coercing, or requesting an employee to disclose their social media account information, access their social media account in the presence of the employer, alter their social media account to increase third=party access, or add any new contacts. See R.I.G.L. §§ 28-56-2, 28-56-3. Employers may, however, request social media account information from an employee “when reasonably believed to be relevant to an investigation of allegations of employee misconduct or workplace-related violation of applicable laws and regulations and when not otherwise prohibited by law or constitution.” Id. § 28-56-2(3). Additionally, employers are free to access any “information about an applicant or employee that is publicly available.” Id. § 28-56-5.

  1. How have your State’s state or federal courts addressed limitations on employment terminations relating to social media?