Gig Economy -
[…] 4. What state data privacy laws potentially apply to gig companies? What companies and what kinds of data are covered?
Answer: Missouri does not have a state data or biometric privacy law, although several laws have been introduced in the state legislature in recent years. Companies who retain consumers’ personal information (Social Security number, driver’s license number, financial account number, credit or debit card number, or certain medical information) must notify the consumer in the event of a data breach. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.1500. The notice to consumers must include, at a minimum, a description of
(a) “The incident in general terms;
(b) The type of personal information that was obtained as a result of the breach of security;
(c) A telephone number that the affected consumer may call for further information and assistance, if one exists;
(d) Contact information for consumer reporting agencies;
(e) Advice that directs the affected consumer to remain vigilant by reviewing account statements and monitoring free credit reports.”
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.1500.2(4)(a)-(e).
5. What is the status of arbitration with users of gig platforms and gig workers? How do courts treat motions to compel arbitration? Are there any noteworthy cases involving arbitration in the gig economy space?