Gig Economy -
[…] For additional information concerning personal injury liability, please see the ALFA Transportation Compendium for your state.
3. What is the statutory authority for trade secret protection in your state? What are the elements of a trade secret claim, and are any unique? Are there any noteworthy trade secret cases involving the gig economy space?
Missouri has adopted the Uniform Trade Secrets Act (“MUTSA”). Mo. Rev. Stat. § 417.450, et seq. The MUTSA provides for injunctive relief for actual or threatened injury. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 417.455. A claim for misappropriation requires either acquisition of the trade secret by improper means or disclosure without express or implied consent. § 417.453(2).
A “trade secret” is defined as “information, including but not limited to, technical or nontechnical data, a formula pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, or process that: (a) Derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and (b) Is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy.”
There have been no noteworthy trade secrets cases in the gig economy space.
For additional information concerning trade secrets, please see the ALFA Business Litigation Compendium for your state.
4. What state data privacy laws potentially apply to gig companies?