Construction Law -
[…] Pursuant to the exceptions, the statute does not apply to:

(a)       A person who commits fraud, concealment or misrepresentation related to a deficiency or defect in the improvement to real property.

(b)       A person who expressly warrants or guarantees the improvement to real property, for the period of that warranty or guarantee.

(c)       An owner or occupier of real property for damages resulting from negligence in the maintenance, operation or inspection of an improvement to real property.

(d)       Damages that were sustained before April 29, 1994.

Lastly, Wis. Stat. § 893.89 provides for a final exception that has not been widely used or applied by Wisconsin Courts. Specifically, § 893.89(2) states that “[t]his subsection does not affect the rights of any person injured as the result of any defect in any material used in an improvement to real property to commence an action for damages against the manufacturer or producer of the material.”

PRE-SUIT NOTICE OF CLAIM AND OPPORTUNITY TO CURE

Wis. Stat. § 895.07(2) provides notice requirements and an opportunity to repair “construction defects” primarily with respect to dwellings.