Construction Law -
[…] Requirements

Pre-Lien Notice

In Wisconsin, there are differences in the pre-lien notice requirements which are dependent upon the project type including public versus private.  Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 779.02(1)(c) there is an exception to certain notice requirements for private projects “where more than 4 family living units are to be provided or added by such work of improvement, if the improvement is wholly residential in character, or in any case where the improvement is partly or wholly nonresidential in character.” Thus, there are differing notice requirements for a private commercial project or large residential project (one where four family units or more are to be provided or added).

Lien rights will exist only for work related to improvements “on the owner’s land” as defined under Wis.