Construction Law -
[…] On private small residential projects, subcontractors, other than those excluded by statute, are required to give a notice to the owner within 60 days after first furnishing labor or materials, again following statutorily prescribed procedures.

A late notice will still be effective to protect labor and materials furnished after the date of the late notice.[6]

As noted above, the ten-day and 60-day notices are not required on private commercial or large residential projects. However, Wisconsin has an “intent to file lien” requirement that applies to all private projects. Wis. Stat. § 779.06(2) states that “[n]o lien claim may be filed or action brought thereon unless, at least 30 days before timely filing of the lien claim, the lien claimant serves on the owner a written notice of intent to file a lien claim.” This notice is required to briefly state the “nature of the claim, its amount and the land and improvement to which it relates.” As discussed below, since this 30-day notice is required to be provided prior to the filing of a lien claim (and since lien claims must be filed within six months of the last performance of work), this notice must be given within five months of the last performance of work.

Notice Filing Requirements

Under Wis. Stat. § 779.06(1), a lien claim must be filed within six months of the date that the lien claimant last performed work on the project. A lien claim is to be “filed in the office of the clerk of circuit court of the county in which the lands affected by the lien lie.” The claim must include a copy of the 30-day notice referred to above. The determination of when last labor or materials is furnished can be critical to lien effectiveness.