Construction Law -
[…] The statute states that no action to recover damages for any injury to property or person arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of a physical improvement to real property against a person involved with the construction or improvement of that property shall be brought against that person after ten (10) years from the date of substantial completion of the construction or improvement project.[24] This limitation does not apply to contract or warranty actions that contain express provisions to the contrary.[25]

The word “improvement,” as used in the context of Section 37-1-27, means “the enhancement or augmentation of value or quality: a permanent addition to or betterment of real property that enhances its capital value and that involves the expenditure of labor or money and is designed to make the property more useful or valuable as distinguished from ordinary repairs.”[26]

Section 37-1-27 “does not eliminate the duty to exercise reasonable care in the design, construction, planning, or inspection of an improvement in the first place; it merely forecloses suit for redress after ten years have passed since the substantial completion of an improvement.”[27]

  • Contribution and indemnification claims arising out of defective or unsafe conditions of improvements cannot be brought after ten (10) years from the date of substantial completion of the construction or improvement project.[28]