Construction Law -
[…] The statute of limitations governing personal injury actions is two years from the date the cause of action accrues. N.J.S.A. § 2A:14-2. The statute of limitations governing claims for damage to real or personal property is six years from the date the cause of action accrues. N.J.S.A. § 2A:14-1.  A cause of action accrues on the date when “‘the right to institute and maintain a suit’ first arises.[24]

  1. Statutes of Repose

New Jersey’s statute of repose, N.J.S.A. § 2A:14-1.1, provides that “[n]o action, whether in contract, in tort, or otherwise, to recover damages for any deficiency in the design, planning, surveying, supervision or construction of an improvement to real property … or for an injury to the person, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property … shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, surveying or supervision of construction or construction of such improvement to real property, more than 10 years after the performance or furnishing of such services and construction.” N.J.S.A. § 2A:14-1.1(a).