Construction Law -
[…] A similar statute expressly extends the prohibition against the indemnitee assuming liability for the sole negligence of architects, engineers and surveyors. N.J.S.A § 2A:40A-2. This statute allows an indemnitor to indemnify an engineer, architect or surveyor for its own negligence, but not for injuries resulting solely from that negligence. In other words, under N.J.S.A. § 2A:40A-2, a “hold harmless”[48] construction agreement indemnifying an architect or engineer constitutes a per se violation of public policy if it indemnifies the architect or engineer for “damages . . . caused by or resulting from the sole negligence of the [indemnitee] in the giving of or the failure to give directions or instructions.” [49]