Construction Law -
[…] As expressly noted in the statute, the “discovery rule” applies in New Hampshire. RSA 508:4. Additionally, an infant or mentally incompetent person has two years after the disability of age or incompetence is removed in which to file suit.  RSA 508:8. At least one trial judge has held that mental incompetence or disability does not toll the statute of limitations in RSA 508:4.  D’Amico v. Kindred Healthcare, Inc., No. 2262014CV00201, 2014 WL 12802982, at *3-4 (N.H. Super. Ct. Nov. 20, 2014) (interpreting the discovery rule of RSA 508:4 to require an objective standard).

B.     Statutes of Repose and Limitations on Application of Statutes

RSA 508:4-b, I states that “all actions to recover damages for injury to property, injury to the person, wrongful death or economic loss arising out of any deficiency in the creation of an improvement to real property, including without limitation the design, labor, materials, engineering, planning, surveying, construction, observation, supervision or inspection of that improvement, shall be brought within 8 years from the date of substantial completion of the improvement, and not thereafter.”  This has been expressly held to be a statute of repose, rather than a statute of limitations, by the New Hampshire Supreme Court.  Big League Entertainment, 149 N.H. at 484, 821 A.2d at 1057-58.  A project is “substantially complete” when “construction is sufficiently complete so that an improvement may be utilized by its owner or lawful possessor for the purposes intended.”  RSA 508:4-b, II.

The statute of repose is extended in cases involving “fraudulent misrepresentations, or actions involving fraudulent concealment of material facts.”   RSA 508:4-b, V(a).  In such cases, the statute of repose does not begin to run until “all relevant facts are, or with due care ought to be, discovered by the person bringing the action.”  Id.  Although this may seem to create a new statute of limitations, rather than extending the statute of repose, the Supreme Court’s decision in Big League Entertainment strongly suggests otherwise.