Construction Law -
[…] When disputes over coverage arise, the insurer bears the burden of establishing that the insured is not covered.  Weeks v. St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co., 140 N.H. 641, 643, 673 A.2d 772 (1996).  Any ambiguities in policy language will be resolved in favor of the insured.  Id.  Within six months after the filing of the writ, complaint, or other pleading initiating the action giving rise to the coverage question, the insured or insurer may file a petition for declaratory judgment to determine whether an insurance policy provides coverage for the allegations contained in the writ.  RSA 491:22, III.  This provision also applies to indemnification actions.  See The Craftsbury Co., Inc. v. Assurance Co. of Am., 149 N.H. 717, 719-20, 834 A.2d 267 (2003).  The six-month limitations period does not apply when “the facts giving rise to such coverage dispute are not known to, or reasonably discoverable by, the insurer until after expiration of such 6-month period” or if the failure to file within six months resulted from “accident, mistake or misfortune” and not neglect.  RSA 491:22, III.

B.     Trigger of Coverage