Construction Law -
[…] In addition, the Kentucky Fairness in Construction Act requires that interest be paid at a rate of 12% per annum to a contractor on the thirty-first business day after receipt of a “properly completed, undisputed request for payment” if payment is not received within thirty (30) days.  KRS 371.405(6).  The contractor must also pay interest at the rate of 12% per annum to a subcontractor if the contractor fails to pay the subcontractor undisputed amounts within fifteen (15) business days of receipt of payment from the contracting entity.  KRS 371.405(9).

G.     Punitive Damages

            Punitive damages are permitted in certain tort cases in Kentucky.  KRS 411.184(2) states that a “plaintiff shall recover punitive damages only upon proving, by clear and convincing evidence, that the defendant from whom such damages are sought acted toward the plaintiff with oppression, fraud or malice.”  Malice was defined in the statute to mean “either conduct which is specifically intended by the defendant to cause tangible or intangible injury to the plaintiff or conduct that is carried out by the defendant both with a flagrant indifference to the rights of the plaintiff and with a subject