Construction Law -
[…] Pursuant to KRS 413.135, claims for damages, whether based upon contract or sounding in tort, resulting from or arising out of a deficiency in construction components, design, planning, supervision, inspection or construction of any improvements to real property, or for injury to real or personal property or personal injury or wrongful death arising out of such deficiency, shall be brought within seven (7) years following substantial completion of the improvement.  In addition, KRS 413.120(13) states that an action for personal injuries suffered by any person against the builder of a home or other improvement must be brought within five (5) years.  The statute further states that “[t]his cause of action shall be deemed to accrue at the time of original occupancy of the improvements with the builder caused to be erected.”  Id.

As stated above, these two statutes of repose are unlikely to withstand scrutiny.  In Tabler v. Wallace, 704 S.W.2d 179, 187 (Ky. 1985), the Kentucky Supreme Court found the precursor statute to KRS 413.135 unconstitutional: