Construction Law -
[…] KRS 411.258(2).  If the “construction professional” disputes the claim or fails to respond to the notice as stated above, the claimant may immediately file a construction defect action.  KRS 411.285(3)(a)  The statute goes on to provide a dispute resolution procedure that is a precursor to the owner of the property filing suit against the “construction professional” if he or she offers to remedy the defect or settle the claim.  KRS 411.258.  However, this statute has no real penalty, and if a claimant files a complaint, counterclaim or cross-claim without meeting the requirements of the statute, the court will simply “issue an order holding the action in abeyance until the parties comply with this section.”  KRS 411.258(6).  Thus, the statute does not permit dismissal of the lawsuit; it only delays moving forward with the lawsuit.  However, sending the notice tolls the statute of limitations, so it may benefit the homeowner to send it. KRS 411.258(8).  See also KRS 411.264.