Construction Law -
[…] [20] Ark. Code  Ann. § 18-44-503.

[21] Id.

[22] Ark. Code  Ann. § 16-56-105.

[23] Elder v. Security Bank of Harrison, 68 Ark. App. 132, 138, 5 S.W.3d 78, 81 (1999).

[24] Ark. Code  Ann. § 16-56-112.

[25] Ark. Code  Ann. § 16-56-111.

[26] Hunter v. Connelly, 247 Ark. 486, 446 S.W.2d 654 (1969).

[27] Zufari v. Architecture Plus, 323 Ark. 411, 914 S.W.2d 756 (1996) (holding that date architect’s plans were rejected was the date the statute of limitations began to run).

[28] Ark. Code  Ann. § 16-56-105(3); Sublett v. Hipps, 330 Ark. 58, 952 S.W.2d 140 (1997).

[29] Ark. Code  Ann. § 16-56-112(a).

[30] Ark. Code Ann. § 16-56-112(b)(1).  However, in the case of personal injury or an injury causing wrongful death that occurs in the third year after substantial completion, such action must be brought within one year “after the date on which the injury occurred, irrespective of the date of death, but in no event shall such an action be brought more than five (5) years after the substantial completion of construction of such improvement.”  Ark. Code  Ann. § 16-56-112(b)(2).

[31] Ark. Code  Ann. § 16-56-112(d).

[32] Ark. Code  Ann. § 16-56-112(f).

[33] See Ark. Code  Ann. § 16-56-112 (Supp. 2001).

[34] Hawkins v. Heritage Life Ins. Co., 63 Ark. App. 67, 973 S.W.2d 823 (1998).

[35] Ferguson v.