Telephone Consumer Protection Act (TCPA) -
[…] - Prohibits calls before 8 AM or after 9 PM
- In connection with State’s unfair competition and unfair trade laws, may recover twice the amount of pecuniary loss, together with costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fee
Wis. Admin. Code §§ ATCP 127.02-127.20.
Please address state specific consumer protection statutes that are often paired with TCPA or its state iterations and the additional element and penalties.
The Wisconsin Telemarketing Sales Rule is paired with Wisconsin’s statutes addressing unfair competition and unfair trade. Wisconsin Stat. § 100.20(1) prohibits unfair methods of competition in business and unfair trade practices. It also empowers the Department of Agriculture, Trade and Consumer Protection to “issue general orders forbidding methods of competition in business or trade practices in business which are determined by the department to be unfair. Sec. 100.20(2)(a). Pursuant to that authority, the Department issued Wis. Admin. Code ch. ATCP 127, which regulates, among other things, “telephone solicitations.” Wis. Admin. Code §§ ATCP 127.02-127.20.
Contained in Wis. Stat. § 100.20 is a private remedy available to any person sustaining a pecuniary loss resulting from unfair competition or trade practices. Specifically, the subsection reads: “Any person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation by any other person of … any order issued under this section may sue for damages therefor in any court of competent jurisdiction and shall recover twice the amount of such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including a reasonable attorney fee.” Wis. Stat. § 100.20(5) Furthermore, Wis. Stat. § 100.264 enhances the penalties available under Wis. Stat. § 100.20(5) for persons that are disabled or 62 years of age or older.
Other statutes relevant to the Wisconsin Telemarketing Sales rule include Wis.