Telephone Consumer Protection Act (TCPA) -
[…] - Unfair methods of competition or unfair or deceptive acts or practices
- Private actions, including statutory damages, treble damages, and attorney fees
- Penalties—injunction and civil penalties
Unfair methods of competition or unfair or deceptive acts or practices
The UTPCPL regulates unfair methods of competition or unfair or deceptive acts or practices, which are defined under 73 P.S. § 201-2(4). The UTPCPL includes a catch-all provision that prohibits businesses in Pennsylvania from engaging in “fraudulent or deceptive conduct which creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding.”[xvi] The UTPCPL declares those methods, acts, and practices unlawful.[xvii] Therefore, if a violation of the TCPA or TRA constitutes an unfair method of competition or unfair or deceptive act or practice, telemarketers may be subject to penalties and consumers may bring an action to recover