Telephone Consumer Protection Act (TCPA) -
[…] Minn. Stat. § 325E.26 – § 325E.31 regulates the use of automatic dialing-announcing devices (“ADADs”) for commercial telephone solicitations in Minnesota. Similar to the TCPA, these statutes impose restrictions on the use of ADADs and are designed to protect consumer privacy and prevent unwanted and intrusive telemarketing calls. State by Humphrey v. Casino Marketing Group, Inc., 491 N.W.2d 882 (1992).

1.     Prohibited Acts:

Minn. Stat. § 325E.27 provides, “A caller shall not use or connect to a telephone line an automatic dialing-announcing device unless: (1) the subscriber has knowingly or voluntarily requested, consented to, permitted, or authorized receipt of the message; or (2) the message is immediately preceded by a live operator who obtains the subscriber’s consent before the message is delivered. Minn. Stat. § 325E.27(a) (2022).  An ADAD is “a device that selects and dials telephone numbers and that, working alone or in conjunction with other equipment, disseminates a prerecorded or synthesized voice message to the telephone number called.”