Telephone Consumer Protection Act (TCPA) -
[…] 1.     Minn. Stat. § 325F.69:

The Minnesota Consumer Fraud Act provides legal protection to consumers by regulating the use of fraudulent or deceptive practices by businesses. The statute provides that “[t]he act, use, or employment by any person of any fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, misleading statement or deceptive practice, with the intent that others rely thereon in connection with the sale of any merchandise, whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived, or damaged thereby, is enjoinable as provided in section 325F.70. Minn. Stat. § 325F.69, subd. 1 (2004).

The attorney general is primarily responsible for enforcement of the act’s provisions and may “institute a civil action in the name of the state in the district court for an injunction prohibiting any violation of sections 325F.68 to 325F.70.” Minn. Stat. § 325F.70 (2003). Private parties may also sue under the law’s to recover damages and receive other equitable relief. Minn. Stat. § 8.31, subd. 3a (2003). The Minnesota Court of Appeals has concluded that rescission is a permissible remedy under Minnesota’s consumer fraud statutes.