Telephone Consumer Protection Act (TCPA) -
[…] • KRS 367.467 is entitled “Applicability of Remedies of Consumer Protection Act” and provides that “any violation of KRS 367.461, 367.463, or 367.465 shall be an unfair, false, misleading, and deceptive act or practice in the conduct of trade or commerce in violation of KRS 367.170.”
  • Kentucky’s Telemarketing No Call statute is set forth in KRS 367.46951 to 367.46999 and applies to all telephone solicitations that are placed to residential or wireless telephone numbers of the Kentucky “No Call” list regardless of origin.
    • KRS 367.46953 sets forth specific “[r]equirements for making telephone solicitation[s]” and provides that a “caller making a telephone solicitation shall (1) [i]mmediately upon making contact by telephone with the consumer, state his actual name, the merchant’s legal name, a telephone number or address at which the merchant may be contacted, and the town or city and state where the caller is physically located; (2) [w]ithin the first thirty (30) seconds of the call, identify the goods, services, interest in real estate, investment or business opportunity, or type of credit being offered and inquire whether the consumer is interested in listening to a sales presentation; and (3) [i]mmediately discontinue the solicitation if the consumer responds in the negative.”