Transportation Law - 2021 -
[…] NCGS 1D-1 provides that the purpose of punitive damages is to “punish a defendant for egregiously wrongful acts and to deter the defendant and others from committing similar wrongful acts.” Based on this, in order to recover punitive damages from a corporation, plaintiff must prove the officers, directors, or managers of the corporation participated in or condoned the conduct constituting the aggravating factor giving rise to punitive damages. Likewise, punitive damages cannot be recovered against a driver if the driver died as a result of the accident.

NCGS § 1D-25 limits punitive damages to “three times the amount of compensatory damages or two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000), whichever is greater.” However, this cap does not apply for cases involving a defendant operating a vehicle while under the influence. North Carolina appellate courts have interpreted this cap to apply to limit the Plaintiff’s total award, rather than serve as a cap on damages for each defendant. GE Betz, Inc. v.