Transportation Law - 2021 -
[…] Fuel Transport, Inc., 410 S.W.3d 56, 59 (Ky. 2013).  See also Phelps v. Louisville Water Co., 103 S.W.3d 46, 52 (Ky. 2003) (defining gross negligence as “a wanton or reckless disregard for the lives, safety or property of others.”).

In 1988, the Kentucky legislature attempted to codify the punitive damages standard into Kentucky Revised Statute §411.184, which provided that a plaintiff shall recover punitive damages only upon proving, by clear and convincing evidence, that the defendant from whom such damages are sought, acted toward the plaintiff with oppression, fraud, or malice. KRS §411.184(2). The constitutionality of the definition of “malice,” however, was challenged in Williams v. Wilson, 972 S.W.2d 260, 269 (Ky. 1998), and the following section was deleted: “Malice means either conduct which is specifically intended by the defendant to cause tangible or intangible injury to the plaintiff or conduct that is carried out by the defendant both with a flagrant indifference to the rights of the plaintiff and with a subjective awareness that such conduct will result in human death or bodily harm.” KRS 411.184(1)(c).

In applying the gross negligence standard to motor vehicle accidents, Kentucky courts have traditionally required more than simply evidence of poor judgment. In all cases of driver error, intoxication has been a factor. See, e.g., Kinney v. Butcher, 131 S.W.3d 357 (Ky.