Insurance Law -
[…] State ex rel. Westfield Ins. Co. v. Madden, 216 W. Va. 16, 21, 602 S.E.2d 459, 464 (2004)
DEFENSES IN ACTIONS AGAINST INSURERS
Misrepresentations/Omissions: During Underwriting or During Claim
W.Va. Code § 33-6-7 states that misrepresentations, omissions, concealment of facts, and incorrect statements cannot bar recovery unless “(a) Fraudulent; or (b) Material either to the acceptance of the risk, or to the hazard assumed by the insurer; or (c) The insurer in good faith would either not have issued the policy, or would not have issued a policy in as large an amount, or would not have provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the loss, if the true facts had been made known to the insurer as required either by the application for the policy or otherwise.”
The Supreme Court of Appeals has held that materiality is based on a determination of “whether a reasonably prudent insurer would consider a misrepresentation material to the contract.” Syl. pt. 6, Powell v. Time Ins. Co., 181 W. Va. 289 (1989).