Construction Law -
[…] This is the general rule from other jurisdictions, specifically including most states within the Sixth Circuit of which Tennessee is a part.

VI.     CONTRACTUAL INDEMNIFICATION

Tennessee law does not permit contractual provisions, in connection with or collateral to an agreement to improve a structure or real estate, which indemnify the promisee for negligence caused solely by such promisee.  T.C.A. § 62-6-123 states that:

A covenant promise, agreement or understanding in or in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of a building, structure, appurtenance and appliance, including moving, demolition and excavating connected therewith, purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damages arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or resulting from the sole negligence of the promisee, the promisee’s agents or employees, or indemnitee, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable.

The scope of this statute, however, is not limited to construction contracts per se. T.C.A. § 62-6-123 broadly covers agreements and contracts between all parties regarding the construction or improvement to real property. Elliot Crane Servs., Inc. v.