Construction Law -
[…] There are a couple of exceptions to the above statute of repose, however. First, if the alleged negligent party is in actual possession or control of the improvement (as owner, tenant, or otherwise) at the time the deficiency causes the injury in question, then that party cannot rely upon the statute of repose. For example, this would prevent a developer who maintains control and operation of an apartment complex from relying upon the four (4) year statute of repose if a tenant is injured as the result of a construction defect.

In addition, T.C.A. §28-3-205(b) provides that the statute of repose cannot be used as a shield by a person who has “been guilty of fraud in performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, observation of construction, construction of, or land surveying, in connection with any such improvement, or to any person who shall wrongfully conceal any such cause of action.” This is obviously a public policy exception to the running of the statute of repose.

Not unexpectedly, plaintiffs’ attorneys have sought innovative ways to get around the statute of repose.