Construction Law -
[…] The remote contractor must file suit within ninety (90) days from the date notice of lien is served.  Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-11-115(b).  But, if the owner or prime contractor submits a written demand requiring the claimant to commence action to enforce their lien, the action shall be commenced within sixty (60) days after service.  Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-11-106.

C.     Enforcement

For the most part, the procedure moving forward is similar regardless of whether the claimant is a prime contractor versus a remote contractor, but differences will be noted.

Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 66-11-126, “the lien shall be enforce in a court of law or equity by complaint and writ of attachment or in a court of general sessions having jurisdiction by a warrant for the sum claimed and writ of attachment, filed under oath, setting for the facts and describing the real property, with process to be served on the person or persons whose interests the contractor seeks to attach and sell.  Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-11-126 (1 & 2).  A remote contractor may elect to also serve the complaint or warrant upon the contractor, or subcontractor in any degree, with whom the complainant is in contractual relation.  Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-11-126(2).