Construction Law -
[…] Now that we’ve fleshed out the difference between a statute of limitation and a statute of repose, lets turn to how this state treats a statute of repose.  In Tennessee, T.C.A. §28-3-202 specifically provides that:

All actions to recover damages for any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision, observation of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property, for injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such deficiency, or for injury to the person or for wrongful death arising out of any such deficiency, shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, observation of construction, construction of, or land surveying in connection with, such an improvement within four (4) years after substantial completion of such an improvement.