Construction Law -
[…] IV.     PRE-SUIT NOTICE OF CLAIM AND OPPORTUNITY TO CURE

In 2004, Tennessee enacted legislation requiring commercial property owners to give pre-suit notice of a construction defect, and to allow any notified and allegedly responsible parties access to the project to inspect the alleged conditions and an opportunity to cure the defects. The Act applies to all claims for construction defects accruing on or after May 24, 2004. T.C.A. §66-36-101 et seq. For the unacquainted, the Act can be easily miscomprehended without careful review of the definitions section, T.C.A. §66-36-101, and the procedural steps for giving notice and responding set out in T.C.A. §66-36-103. For example, the limitation of the Act to commercial projects arises from the definition of “action”:

“any civil action for damages or indemnity asserting a claim for damage to or loss of commercial property caused by an alleged construction defect, but does not include any civil action or arbitration proceeding asserting a claim for alleged personal injuries arising out of an alleged construction defect.”

Under the Act, a “construction defect” is defined as “a deficiency in, or a deficiency arising out of, the design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision, observation of construction, or construction or remodeling of a structure resulting from: