Construction Law -
[…] Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 66-11-126, “the lien shall be enforce in a court of law or equity by complaint and writ of attachment or in a court of general sessions having jurisdiction by a warrant for the sum claimed and writ of attachment, filed under oath, setting for the facts and describing the real property, with process to be served on the person or persons whose interests the contractor seeks to attach and sell.  Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-11-126 (1 & 2).  A remote contractor may elect to also serve the complaint or warrant upon the contractor, or subcontractor in any degree, with whom the complainant is in contractual relation.  Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-11-126(2).  Either way, “the person or persons whose interests the remote contractor seeks to attach and sell shall have the right to make the prime contractor or remote contractor a defendant by third-party complaint or cross-claim . . . .”  Id.

D.     Effect of Filing of Notice of Completion

Fortunately for owners of real property, there is a mechanism available to them to ensure they are protected from lien claims they may not be aware of.