Workers' Compensation COVID Guide - 2020 -
[…] Conversely, non-public safety workers would have a greater difficulty meeting their burden that their medical condition was a direct or material result of their occupation or exposure during the course and scope of employment.

2. What is the jurisdictional rationale that makes the claim compensable? Provide all rules that would apply to make the claim compensable.

N.J.S.A. 34:15-31 defines a “compensable occupational disease” as “all diseases arising out of and in the course of employment, which are due in a material degree to causes and conditions which are or were characteristic of or peculiar to a particular trade, occupation, process or place of employment.” An occupational disease claim for COVID-19 would fall under this classification.